Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Whitecorals.com

Wetmorella nigropinnata Blackspot pigmy wrasse, Pygmy possum wrasse, Sharpnose wrasse, Yellow-banded possum wrasse

Wetmorella nigropinnatais commonly referred to as Blackspot pigmy wrasse, Pygmy possum wrasse, Sharpnose wrasse, Yellow-banded possum wrasse. Difficulty in the aquarium: Only for advanced aquarists. A aquarium size of at least 250 Liter is recommended. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Dr. John Ernest (Jack) Randall (†), Hawaii

copyright J.E. Randall, Hawaii


Courtesy of the author Dr. John Ernest (Jack) Randall (†), Hawaii . Please visit hbs.bishopmuseum.org for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
169 
AphiaID:
219067 
Scientific:
Wetmorella nigropinnata 
German:
Höhlenlippfisch 
English:
Blackspot Pigmy Wrasse, Pygmy Possum Wrasse, Sharpnose Wrasse, Yellow-banded Possum Wrasse 
Category:
Wrasses 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labridae (Family) > Wetmorella (Genus) > nigropinnata (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Seale, ), 1901 
Occurrence:
Djibouti, Eritrea, Sudan, (the) Maldives, American Samoa, Australia, Brunei Darussalam, Caroline Island, Comores, Egypt, Fiji, Flores, French Polynesia, Great Barrier Reef, Guam, Indo Pacific, Indonesia, Japan, Java, Jordan, Kenya, Kiribati, Marquesas Islands, Micronesia, Moluccas, Mozambique, New Caledonia, Northern Mariana Islands, Palau, Papua New Guinea, Philippines, Pitcairn Islands, Queensland (Australia), Red Sea, Samoa, Saudi Arabia, Solomon Islands, Somalia, Tahiti, Taiwan, Tansania, The Chagos Archipelago (the Chagos Islands), The Ryukyu Islands, the Seychelles, Togo, Tuamoto Islands, Vanuatu, Yemen 
Sea depth:
1 - 36 Meter 
Size:
2.76" - 3.15" (7cm - 8cm) 
Temperature:
75.2 °F - 82.4 °F (24°C - 28°C) 
Food:
Bosmiden, Brine Shrimps, Frozen Food (large sort), Invertebrates, Mysis, Zoobenthos 
Tank:
54.99 gal (~ 250L) 
Difficulty:
Only for advanced aquarists 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-06-01 20:03:30 

Info

(Seale, 1901)

Synonyms:
Cheilinus nigropinnatus Seale, 1901
Wetmorella ocellata Schultz & Marshall, 1954
Wetmorella philippina Fowler & Bean, 1928
Wetmorella philippina bifasciata Schultz & Marshall, 1954
Wetmorella phillipina Fowler & Bean, 1928
Wetmorella triocellata Schultz & Marshall, 1954

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labroidei (Suborder) > Labridae (Family) > Wetmorella (Genus) > Wetmorella nigropinnata (Species)

External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. Hippocampus Bildarchiv (de). Abgerufen am 30.03.2021.
  3. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  4. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.



Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

am 21.06.13#1
hallo,

da hier noch nichts steht, wollte ich trotzdem kurz berichten von meinem neueinzug. bei mir ein sehr neugieriger kerl der frei durchs becken schwimmt und nicht scheu ist oder sich versteckt. einen hektiker haben wir im becken. mit dem hawaii-doc duelliert er sich ein bisschen, aber bis jetzt bleibt es auch dabei. hoffe die stiimmung im becken bleibt so, denn es ist ein wunderschöner kerl. werde weiter berichten
1 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss