Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic

Pleuronectes platessa European plaice

Pleuronectes platessais commonly referred to as European plaice. Difficulty in the aquarium: Experts only! Very hard to keep. A aquarium size of at least 5000 Liter is recommended. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Henning

Pleuronectes platessa; Aufnahme Zooli Basel




Uploaded by Henning.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
1699 
AphiaID:
127143 
Scientific:
Pleuronectes platessa 
German:
Scholle 
English:
European Plaice 
Category:
Flounders & Soles 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Pleuronectiformes (Order) > Pleuronectidae (Family) > Pleuronectes (Genus) > platessa (Species) 
Initial determination:
Linnaeus, 1758 
Occurrence:
Russland, the North Sea, European Coasts, Greenland, Iceland, North Atlantic Ocean, Portugal, Scandinavia, Spain, the British Isles, the Faroe Islands, the Isle of Man, the Mediterranean Sea 
Size:
up to 27.56" (70 cm) 
Temperature:
35.6 °F - 75.2 °F (2°C - 24°C) 
Food:
Amphipods, Clams, Crustaceans, Fish (little fishes), Isopods, Mysis, Rock shrimps, Schrimps, Snails, Starfishs, Worms, Zoobenthos, Zooplankton 
Tank:
1099.89 gal (~ 5000L) 
Difficulty:
Experts only! Very hard to keep 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2005-10-22 12:52:28 

Info

Linnaeus, 1758

Synonyms:
Platessa latus Cuvier, 1829
Platessa platessa (Linnaeus, 1758)
Platessa vulgaris Cloquet, 1826
Pleuronectes borealis Faber, 1828
Pleuronectes latus Cuvier, 1829
Pleuronectes platessa baltica Nilsson, 1855
Pleuronectes platessus Linnaeus, 1758

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Pleuronectiformes (Order) > Pleuronectidae (Family) > Pleuronectinae (Subfamily) > Pleuronectes (Genus)

External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. Hippocampus Bildarchiv (de). Abgerufen am 30.03.2021.

Pictures

Commonly

Pleuronectes platessa; Aufnahme Zooli Basel
1
Pleuronectes platessa; Aufnahme Zooli Basel
1
Pleuronectes platessa; Aufnahme Zooli Basel
1
Pleuronectes platessa; Aufnahme Zooli Basel
1
Copyright Wolfram Sander, Niederlande
1
Copyright Wolfram Sander, Niederlande
1
© Anne Frijsinger & Mat Vestjens, Holland, Bild aus Holland
1
© Anne Frijsinger & Mat Vestjens, Holland, Bild aus Schottland
1
© Anne Frijsinger & Mat Vestjens, Holland, Bild aus Norwegen
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

am 27.02.10#2
Man findet die Scholle häufig in Prielen während der Ebbe. Dort kann man sie dann mit einem Kescher fangen. Im Aquarium sollte sie nicht über 18°C gehalten werden. Man kann sie gut mit Garnelen füttern. Sehr interessanter Fisch.
am 08.01.10#1
Haltung nicht über 18°C, Fütterung mit Wattwürmern, Muschelfleisch, auch Regenwürmer, kleine tote Fische. Neugierig auf alles, was sich bewegt. Wird nach gewisser Zeit sehr zutraulich.

PS: Bezüglich der Änderung des Kommentars, siehe meine E-mail. Gerrit
2 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss