Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH Meerwasser24.de

Chaenopsis ocellata Bluethroat pikeblenny

Copyright Kevin Bryant, Foto: Shorefishes of the Greater Caribbean online information system

Courtesy of the author Kevin Bryant, USA Kevin Bryant

Uploaded by AndiV.
Image detail

Profile

lexID:
1614 
AphiaID:
280107 
Scientific:
Chaenopsis ocellata 
German:
Hechtschleimfisch 
English:
Bluethroat Pikeblenny 
Category:
Pike- Tube- Flagblennies 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Chaenopsidae (Family) > Chaenopsis (Genus) > ocellata (Species) 
Initial determination:
Poey, 1865 
Occurrence:
Anguilla, Antigua and Barbuda, Aruba, British Virgin Islands, Curacao, Dominica, Dominican Republic, Florida, Grenada, Martinique, Montserrat, Saint Kitts and Nevis, Saint Lucia, Saint Vincent and the Grenadines, The Bahamas, USA, Virgin Islands, U.S., West-Atlantic Ocean 
Sea depth:
1 - 5 Meter 
Size:
up to 4.72" (12 cm) 
Temperature:
°F - 78.8 °F (°C - 26°C) 
Food:
Brine Shrimps, Fish (little fishes), Fish larvae, Frozen Food (large sort), Krill, Mysis, Schrimps, Shrimps 
Tank:
44 gal (~ 200L) 
Difficulty:
Average 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
More related species
in this lexicon:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2005-10-03 08:59:19 

Info

Poey, 1865

Observations form Brian Munie (USA):
As far as the pike blenny goes, I have seen him eat smaller fish (a guppie once) just to see if he would eat it. Primarily eats brine shrimp mysis.

Temperament:
Does not show any outward aggression to my other fish: Barnacle Blenny, Percula Clownfish, Cardinal fish, Possum wrasse, Leopard Wrasse, Brotolid Goby, Jawfish. However he is territorial with the other pike blenny. Both have their own tubes the male (I believe) which has more distinct orange colors on the throat, will take any tube he wants. The female now lives in a tube on the other side of the tank. No real physical confrontation more acts of display by opening their large mouths and threating each other.
Also seen them do this behavior for protection when scared.

Occasionally with the barnacle blenny I have seen this behavior in a failed attempt to take over the tube the barnacle blenny was living in. The barnacle blenny had a much larger mouth that I thought, and actually even though he is about have the size of the pike blenny held his own, and defended his home.

Other references which I have reviewed and relay information in line with what I have observed:

http://perso.easynet.fr/baillement/blennioid.fish.html

Synonyms:
Hemipteronotus splendens (Castelnau, 1855)
Hemipteronotus ventralis (Bean, 1891)
Xyrichthys splendens Castelnau, 1855
Xyrichtys ventralis Bean, 1891

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labroidei (Suborder) > Labridae (Family) > Xyrichtys (Genus) > Xyrichtys splendens (Species)

External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Male

Copyright Kevin Bryant,  Foto: Shorefishes of the Greater Caribbean online information system
2
Copyright Kevin Bryant,  Foto: Shorefishes of the Greater Caribbean online information system
1
Copyright Kevin Bryant,  Foto: Shorefishes of the Greater Caribbean online information system
1

Female

Bluethroat Pikeblenny, Chaenopsis ocellata, female, 2018
1
Copyright Kevin Bryant,  Foto: Shorefishes of the Greater Caribbean online information system
1

Pair

Copyright Kevin Bryant,  Foto: Shorefishes of the Greater Caribbean online information system
1

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss