Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH aquariOOm.com All for Reef Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin Professionell Lab

Roa jayakari Indian golden-barred butterflyfish

Roa jayakariis commonly referred to as Indian golden-barred butterflyfish. Difficulty in the aquarium: Experts only! Very hard to keep. A aquarium size of at least 1000 Liter is recommended. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber robertbaur




Uploaded by robertbaur.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
1532 
AphiaID:
475056 
Scientific:
Roa jayakari 
German:
Rotmeer-Roa-Falterfisch 
English:
Indian Golden-barred Butterflyfish 
Category:
Butterflyfishes 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Chaetodontidae (Family) > Roa (Genus) > jayakari (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Norman, ), 1939 
Occurrence:
Vereinigte Arabische Emirate, Eritrea, Sudan, Djibouti, Egypt, Gulf of Aden, Gulf of Aqaba / Gulf of Eliat, Gulf of Oman / Oman, India, Indian Ocean, Iran, Israel, Jordan, Pakistan, Red Sea, Saudi Arabia, Somalia, Yemen 
Sea depth:
33 - 274 Meter 
Size:
up to 6.3" (16 cm) 
Temperature:
77 °F - 82.4 °F (25°C - 28°C) 
Food:
Copepods, Coral polyps = corallivorous, Food specialist, Zooplankton 
Tank:
219.98 gal (~ 1000L) 
Difficulty:
Experts only! Very hard to keep 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
More related species
in this lexicon:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-10-20 11:42:20 

Info

(Norman, 1939)

Chaetodon jayakari also known as the Indian Golden-barred Butterflyfish and Jayakar's Butterflyfish is similar to Hawaii's Chaetodon excelsa and also an deep water fish and exceedingly rare in the trade.

Jayakar's Butterflyfish occurs in the northwestern Indian Ocean from the west coast of India to the Red Sea. The species of this small butterflyfish genus are normally confined to moderate depths, usually in excess of 100 m and reported to almost 300 m.


Remarks:

Butterflyfish are not recommended for reefs as they will pick at or eat a wide variety of corals, fan worms, and other invertebrates. Most Butterflyfish are known to pick at Aiptaisia, a parasitic anemone.

Synonyms:
Chaetodon jayakari Norman, 1939
Coradion jayakari (Norman, 1939)

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Percoidei (Suborder) > Chaetodontidae (Family) > Roa (Genus) > Roa jayakari (Species)

External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly

1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss