Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH

Arothron stellatus Star Blaasop, Staring Blow Fish, Star Puffer, Starry Pufferfish, Starry Toadfish, Stellate Puffer

Arothron stellatusis commonly referred to as Star Blaasop, Staring Blow Fish, Star Puffer, Starry Pufferfish, Starry Toadfish, Stellate Puffer. Difficulty in the aquarium: Not suitable for home aquaria!. A aquarium size of at least 5000 Liter is recommended. Toxicity: Toxic.


Profilbild Urheber Dr. John Ernest (Jack) Randall (†), Hawaii

Copyright J. E. Randall, Foto: Rotes Meer


Courtesy of the author Dr. John Ernest (Jack) Randall (†), Hawaii . Please visit hbs.bishopmuseum.org for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
1478 
AphiaID:
219928 
Scientific:
Arothron stellatus 
German:
Riesenkugelfisch 
English:
Star Blaasop, Staring Blow Fish, Star Puffer, Starry Pufferfish, Starry Toadfish, Stellate Puffer 
Category:
Pufferfishes/Globefishes 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Tetraodontiformes (Order) > Tetraodontidae (Family) > Arothron (Genus) > stellatus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Anonymous, ), 1798 
Occurrence:
Kuwait, Hong Kong, Vereinigte Arabische Emirate, Djibouti, (the) Maldives, American Samoa, Arabian Sea, Australia, Bahrain, Bali, Bangladesh, Cambodia, China, Corea, East Africa, East-Atlantic Ocean, Egypt, Flores, French Polynesia, Gambier Islands, Guam, Gulf of Oman / Oman, India, Indian Ocean, Indo Pacific, Indonesia, Iran, Japan, Jordan, Lombok, Lord Howe Island, Malaysia, Marquesas Islands, Marschall Islands, Mauritius, Micronesia, Mozambique, New Caledonia, New Zealand, Niue, Northern Mariana Islands, Ogasawara Islands, Pakistan, Palau, Papua New Guinea, Philippines, Quatar, Queensland (Australia), Raja Amat, Red Sea, Réunion , Samoa, Saudi Arabia, Singapore, South-Africa, Sri Lanka, Sumatra, Taiwan, Tansania, Thailand, the Andaman Sea, The Bangai Archipelago, the Seychelles, the Society Islands, Timor, Togean Islands, Tonga, Tuamoto Islands, Vietnam, Yemen 
Sea depth:
3 - 58 Meter 
Size:
21.26" - 47.24" (54cm - 120cm) 
Temperature:
73.4 °F - 78.8 °F (23°C - 26°C) 
Food:
Clams, Crustaceans, Frozen Food (large sort), Predatory, Rock shrimps, Schrimps, Shrimps, Snails, Starfishs, Zoobenthos 
Tank:
1099.89 gal (~ 5000L) 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for home aquaria! 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2020-01-22 12:53:00 

Toxicity


Arothron stellatus is (very) poisonous and the poison can kill you under circumstances!!!
If you want to keep Arothron stellatus, inform yourself about the poison and its effects before buying. Keep a note with the telephone number of the poison emergency call and all necessary information about the animal next to your aquarium so that you can be helped quickly in an emergency.
The telephone numbers of the poison emergency call can be found here:
[overview_and_url_DE]
Overview Worldwide: eapcct.org

This message appears for poisonous, very poisonous and also animals whose poison can kill you immediately. Every human reacts differently to poisons. Please therefore weigh the risk for yourself AND your environment very carefully, and never act lightly!

Info

(Anonymous, 1798)

Synonyms:
Arothron aerostaticus (Jenyns, 1842)
Arothron alboreticulatus (Tanaka, 1908)
Arothron stellatus (Bloch & Schneider, 1801)
Chelonodon stellaris (Bloch & Schneider, 1801)
Diodon asper Cuvier, 1818
Kanduka michiei Hora, 1925
Takifugu stellatus (Bloch & Schneider, 1801)
Tetraodon aerostaticus Jenyns, 1842
Tetraodon aerostatious Jenyns, 1842
Tetraodon alboreticulatus Tanaka, 1908
Tetraodon calamara Rüppell, 1829
Tetraodon lagocephalus var. stellatus Bloch & Schneider, 1801
Tetraodon punctatus Bloch & Schneider, 1801
Tetraodon stellatus Bloch & Schneider, 1801
Tetraodon stellatus Anonymous, 1798
Tetraodon stellatus Shaw, 1804
Tetrodon aerostaticus Jenyns, 1842
Tetrodon lagocephalus stellatus Bloch & Schneider, 1801
Tetrodon lagocephalus var. stellatus Bloch & Schneider, 1801
Tetrodon punctatus Bloch & Schneider, 1801
Tetrodon stellatus Bloch & Schneider, 1801
Tetrodon stellatus Shaw, 1804
Tetrodon stellatus Anonymous, 1798

External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. Flickr, Jean-Marie Gardot (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. Reefvid (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  4. Scott Rettig (Flickr) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  5. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Adult


Juvenile

Star Puffer (Arothron Stellatus) juvenile
1

Semiadult

1
1

Commonly

Copyright J. E. Randall,  Foto: Rotes Meer
2
© Anne Frijsinger & Mat Vestjens, Holland
2
Copyright Keith Wilson
1
Copyright Anders Poulsen, colours.dk
1
Copyright Anders Poulsen, colours.dk
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss

What's that ?

The following is an overview of "what's that?" Entries that have been successfully determined and assigned to this entry. A look at the entertainments there is certainly interesting.