Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin Professionell Lab

Epibulus insidiator Sling-jaw, Sling-jaw wrasse, Telescopefish

Epibulus insidiatoris commonly referred to as Sling-jaw, Sling-jaw wrasse, Telescopefish. Difficulty in the aquarium: Average. A aquarium size of at least 3000 Liter is recommended. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Richard Bajol, Neukaledonien


Courtesy of the author Richard Bajol, Neukaledonien . Please visit www.picture-worl.org for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
1468 
AphiaID:
218972 
Scientific:
Epibulus insidiator 
German:
Stülpmaul-Lippfisch 
English:
Sling-jaw, Sling-jaw Wrasse, Telescopefish 
Category:
Wrasses 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labridae (Family) > Epibulus (Genus) > insidiator (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Pallas, ), 1770 
Occurrence:
Djibouti, (the) Maldives, American Samoa, Australia, China, Christmas Islands, Cook Islands, Egypt, Fiji, French Polynesia, Guam, Hawaii, India, Indian Ocean, Indo Pacific, Indonesia, Japan, Java, Johnston Atoll, Jordan, Kiribati, Madagascar, Malaysia, Marschall Islands, Mauritius, Micronesia, Mozambique, New Caledonia, Niue, Northern Mariana Islands, Palau, Papua New Guinea, Philippines, Raja Amat, Red Sea, Réunion , Samoa, Saudi Arabia, Somalia, South-Africa, Tahiti, Taiwan, Tansania, Thailand, the Andaman Sea, The Bangai Archipelago, The Chagos Archipelago (the Chagos Islands), the Cocos Islands / Keeling Islands, the Seychelles, Timor, Togean Islands, Tonga, Tuamoto Islands, Vanuatu, Vietnam, Wake Atoll 
Sea depth:
1 - 42 Meter 
Size:
up to 21.26" (54 cm) 
Temperature:
71.6 °F - 82.4 °F (22°C - 28°C) 
Food:
Brine Shrimps, Flakes, Frozen Food (large sort), Invertebrates, Mysis, Zooplankton 
Tank:
659.94 gal (~ 3000L) 
Difficulty:
Average 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2020-04-30 22:35:03 

Info

(Pallas, 1770)

Synonyms:
Epibulis insidiator (Pallas, 1770)
Epibulus insidiator flava Bleeker, 1849
Epibulus insidiator var. fusca Bleeker, 1849
Epibulus striatus Day, 1871
Sparus insidiator Pallas, 1770

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labridae (Family) > Cheilininae (Subfamily) > Epibulus (Genus)

External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Male

Copyright Bo Davidsson, Schweden
1
© Anne Frijsinger & Mat Vestjens, Holland
1
Epibulus insidiator - Stülpmaul-Lippfisch (Männchen), Copyright by Aitsch-Pi
1
Epibulus insidiator - Stülpmaul-Lippfisch (Männchen), Copyright by Aitsch-Pi
1

Female

Copyright Piero Malaer, Foto, Raja Ampat, Indonesien
1
Copyright by Gianemilio Rusconi, Foto aus Ägypten, Epibulus insidiator
1
© David C. Cook, Wonga Beach, Australia
1
Copyright Dr. Paddy Ryan
1
Copyright Richard & Mary Field
1
Epibulus insidiator - Stülpmaul-Lippfisch (Weibchen), Copyright by Aitsch-Pi
1

Semiadult

Copyright by J. E. Randall, Foto aus Palau
1

Transition

Foto: Marsa Alam, Ägypten, Rotes Meer
1

Terminal phase

Copyright Dr. Paddy Ryan
1

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss