Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH aquariOOm.com All for Reef Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin Professionell Lab

Antennarius commerson Black Angler, Commerson's Frogfish, Giant Frogfish

Antennarius commersonis commonly referred to as Black Angler, Commerson's Frogfish, Giant Frogfish. Difficulty in the aquarium: Experts only! Very hard to keep. A aquarium size of at least 1000 Liter is recommended. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Pauline Walsh Jacobson, USA

Giant Frogfish, Antennarius commerson,Red Sea, Israel, Eilat, 2007


Courtesy of the author Pauline Walsh Jacobson, USA Pauline Walsh Jacobson, USA. Please visit www.flickr.com for more information.

Uploaded by Muelly.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
1458 
AphiaID:
217852 
Scientific:
Antennarius commerson 
German:
Commersons Anglerfisch 
English:
Black Angler, Commerson's Frogfish, Giant Frogfish 
Category:
Frogfishes 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Lophiiformes (Order) > Antennariidae (Family) > Antennarius (Genus) > commerson (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Lacepède, ), 1798 
Occurrence:
(the) Maldives, American Samoa, Australia, Columbia, Ecuador, French Polynesia, Guam, Hawaii, Houtman Abrolhos (Abrolhos Islands), Indo Pacific, Indonesia, Israel, Japan, Jordan, Lord Howe Island, Mauritius, Mozambique, New Caledonia, New South Wales (Australia), Palau, Panama, Papua New Guinea, Philippines, Red Sea, Réunion , Samoa, South-Africa, Taiwan, Tasman Sea, Thailand, the Andaman Sea, the Seychelles, Western Australia 
Sea depth:
0 - 70 Meter 
Size:
12.99" - 14.96" (33cm - 38cm) 
Temperature:
71.6 °F - 80.6 °F (22°C - 27°C) 
Food:
Fish (little fishes), Food specialist 
Tank:
219.98 gal (~ 1000L) 
Difficulty:
Experts only! Very hard to keep 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
More related species
in this lexicon:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2020-01-22 12:49:48 

Info

Antennarius commerson (Lacepède, 1798)

Frogfish have a big adaptability according to their environment. This of course is for disguising. The frogfish will poise unmoved for hours waiting for prey.
Frogfish use their first dorsal fin spike, that is remodeled to a rod, to catch their prey.
When the prey is snapping after the rod, the frogfish sucks it into its mouth.
Unfortunately, frogfish are very difficult to specify.

Synonyms:
Antennarius bivertex Commerson, 1798
Antennarius caudimaculatus (Rüppell, 1838)
Antennarius commerson (Latreille, 1804)
Antennarius commersoni (Latreille, 1804)
Antennarius commersonii (Cuvier, 1817)
Antennarius commersonii (Latreille, 1804)
Antennarius goramensis Bleeker, 1864
Antennarius lateralis Tanaka, 1917
Antennarius lutescens Seale, 1906
Antennarius moluccensis Bleeker, 1855
Antennarius rubrofuscus (Garrett, 1863)
Chironectes caudimaculatus Rüppell, 1838
Chironectes commersonii Cuvier, 1817
Chironectes rubrofuscus Garrett, 1863
Lophie commerson Lacepède, 1798
Lophiocharon goramensis (Bleeker, 1864)
Lophius commerson Latreille, 1804
Lophius commerson Lacepède, 1798
Lophius commersonii Shaw, 1804

External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. WoRMS (en). Abgerufen am 30.03.2021.



Pictures

Juvenile

1
1

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

am 08.08.07#1
Habe schon beim Maculatus über meinen Angler berichtet, nun habe ich festgestellt, das es ein Commerson ist und kein Maculatus. Schwierig ist nur die Futterbeschaffung, die abwechslungsreich sein muss. Hat sich auch umgefärbt von feuerrot nach Schwammgelb. Rot sah er besser aus, naja man kann es nicht beeinflussen. Ich weiß nicht, wie lange man ihn halten kann, musste mir schon sagen lassen, das eine längere Hälterung bzw. ein langes Leben im Aquarium nicht möglich sei.
Ich habe ihn seit über einem Monat, mal sehen, wie lange er bei mir überlebt. Habe ihn in einem Nanobecken, da hat er seine Ruhe. Gefüttert habe ich schon Stinte, Garnelen(lebend und gefrorenen) sowie auch Blackmollys, Schwertträger die verschlang er mit Genuss. Sie haben sich sogar noch in seinen sehr dehnbarem Bauch bewegt.
Wenn jemand Erfahrung mit diesem Angler hat, würde ich mich über ein paar Hinweise aller Art freuen.
1 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss

What's that ?

The following is an overview of "what's that?" Entries that have been successfully determined and assigned to this entry. A look at the entertainments there is certainly interesting.