Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH All for Reef Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Whitecorals.com

Aquilonastra corallicola Cushion Seastar

Aquilonastra corallicolais commonly referred to as Cushion Seastar. Difficulty in the aquarium: There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber David Burdick, Guam

Foto: Eilat, Israel, Golf von Aqaba, Rotes Meer


Courtesy of the author David Burdick, Guam Copyright David Burdick, Guamreeflife.com. Please visit www.guamreeflife.com for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
14146 
AphiaID:
459526 
Scientific:
Aquilonastra corallicola 
German:
Kissen-Seestern 
English:
Cushion Seastar 
Category:
Star Fishes 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Echinodermata (Phylum) > Asteroidea (Class) > Valvatida (Order) > Asterinidae (Family) > Aquilonastra (Genus) > corallicola (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Marsh, ), 1977 
Occurrence:
Coral sea, Fiji, Great Barrier Reef, Guam, Gulf of Aqaba / Gulf of Eliat, Indonesia, Israel, Micronesia, Northern Mariana Islands, Palau, Queensland (Australia), Red Sea, Singapore, Sulawesi, the Cocos Islands / Keeling Islands 
Sea depth:
0 - 32 Meter 
Size:
1,6 cm 
Temperature:
~ -20.2 °F (-29°C) 
Food:
Algae, Diatoms, Herbivorous 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
More related species
in this lexicon:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2021-10-01 17:10:03 

Info

The colour of this cussion star is mottled red and yellow.

Synonym: Asterina corallicola Marsh, 1977

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss