Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic

Polylepion russelli Yellowstriped Hogfish

Polylepion russelliis commonly referred to as Yellowstriped Hogfish. Difficulty in the aquarium: There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber NOAA Okeanos Explorer


Courtesy of the author NOAA Okeanos Explorer

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
13966 
AphiaID:
282315 
Scientific:
Polylepion russelli 
German:
Gelbstreifen-Zahnlippfisch 
English:
Yellowstriped Hogfish 
Category:
Wrasses 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labridae (Family) > Polylepion (Genus) > russelli (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Gomon & Randall, ), 1975 
Occurrence:
American Samoa, Guam, Hawaii, Japan, Réunion , Samoa 
Sea depth:
100 - 353 Meter 
Size:
9.84" - 11.81" (25cm - 30cm) 
Temperature:
57.02 °F - 74.3 °F (13.9°C - 23.5°C) 
Food:
Invertebrates, Zoobenthos 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2021-06-22 11:08:17 

Info

Photos of live wrasses of the species Polylepion russelli are highly rare, in this case we sincerely thank NOAA Ocean Explorer program "Okeanos Explorer" for this photo.

Polylepion russelli lives in water depths that divers cannot normally reach, the photo was taken from an ROV.
Unfortunately, due to the water depth at which the wrasse lives, detailed information about the lifestyle and biology of this animal is lacking.

Synonym: Bodianus russelli Gomon & Randall, 1975

External links

  1. Encyclopedia of Life (EOL) (multi). Abgerufen am 20.06.2021.
  2. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 20.06.2021.
  3. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (multi). Abgerufen am 20.06.2021.
  4. NOAA Okeanos Explorer (en). Abgerufen am 20.06.2021.
  5. Polylepion russelli (Labridae), a trans-Indo-Pacific species (en). Abgerufen am 20.06.2021.
  6. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 20.06.2021.

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss