Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH

Calyptrophora clarki Deepsea-Gorgonian

Calyptrophora clarkiis commonly referred to as Deepsea-Gorgonian. Difficulty in the aquarium: Not suitable for aquarium keeping. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber NOOA Ocean Explorer / National Exploration and Research

Foto: Kauai, Hawaii


Courtesy of the author NOOA Ocean Explorer / National Exploration and Research Copyright NOOA Ocean Explorer Please visit oceanexplorer.noaa.gov for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
13950 
AphiaID:
Scientific:
Calyptrophora clarki 
German:
Tiefsee-Gorgonie 
English:
Deepsea-Gorgonian 
Category:
Sea Fans 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Cnidaria (Phylum) > Anthozoa (Class) > Alcyonacea (Order) > Primnoidae (Family) > Calyptrophora (Genus) > clarki (Species) 
Initial determination:
Bayer, 1951 
Occurrence:
Hawaii, North Atlantic Ocean, Northeast Pacific Ocean, Northern Mariana Islands, Phoenix Islands, Southwest Atlantic 
Sea depth:
268 - 1406 Meter 
Size:
9.84" - 23.62" (25cm - 60cm) 
Temperature:
39.2 °F - 57.2 °F (4°C - 14°C) 
Food:
azooxanthellat, nonphotosynthetic, Copepods, Marine snow, Zooplankton 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for aquarium keeping 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
More related species
in this lexicon:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2021-06-15 20:58:24 

Info

Calyptrophora clarki was first discovered south of Kauai, Hawaii, at a depth range of 929 -1018 meters, followed later by discovery reports from the Northern Mariana Islands at 562 meters and Orona Atoll, Phoenix Islands from a depth of 928 meters, representing a significant southward expansion of its range.

Calyptrophora clarki is a solitary stony coral that, due to its deep distribution, relies on the capture of zooplankton and marine snow to provide energy for its growth.
Colonies of Calyptrophora clarki often harbor several small specimens of the white brittle star Ophiomoeris obstricta (Lyman, 1878).

Similar species: Calyptrophora antilla Bayer, 2001

Synonyms:
Calyptrophora japonica Nutting, 1908
Calyptrophora japonica f. B Versluys, 1906

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss