Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Whitecorals.com

Edwardsia delapiae Burrowing Sea Anemone

Edwardsia delapiaeis commonly referred to as Burrowing Sea Anemone. Difficulty in the aquarium: There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Dr. Bernhard Picton, Großbritannien

Foto: Kerry, Irland

(CC BY 4.0)
Courtesy of the author Dr. Bernhard Picton, Großbritannien Please visit www.habitas.org.uk for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
13934 
AphiaID:
100883 
Scientific:
Edwardsia delapiae 
German:
Grabende Seeanemone 
English:
Burrowing Sea Anemone 
Category:
Anemones 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Cnidaria (Phylum) > Anthozoa (Class) > Actiniaria (Order) > Edwardsiidae (Family) > Edwardsia (Genus) > delapiae (Species) 
Initial determination:
Carlgren & Stephenson, 1928 
Occurrence:
Ireland 
Sea depth:
- 5 Meter 
Size:
3.15" - 4.72" (8cm - 12cm) 
Temperature:
48.2 °F - 59 °F (9°C - 15°C) 
Food:
Amphipods, Carnivore, Copepods, Crustaceans, Invertebrates, Mysis, Predatory, Zooplankton 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
  • Edwardsia allmani
  • Edwardsia andresi
  • Edwardsia annamensis
  • Edwardsia arctica
  • Edwardsia arenosa
  • Edwardsia athalyei
  • Edwardsia beautempsi
  • Edwardsia californica
  • Edwardsia capensis
  • Edwardsia claparedi
 
More related species
in this lexicon:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2021-06-09 14:05:54 

Info

The body column of this burrowing sea anemone is elongate and wormlike, measuring up to 8cm when fully extended.
The scapus has a soft, adherent cuticle and a naked, rounded base.
Its tentacles are very long when fully extended, 16 in number, arranged in two distinct cycles of 8. The span of the tentacles extends up to 4cm.
The oral disc is white and maroon patterned, the tentacles are transparent, unspotted, with a white ring at the base and sometimes a small white coloration near the tip.

Edwardsia delapiae burrows in mud or sandy mud of large, shallow inlets and bays.
When spread out, only the disc and tentacles protrude from the substrate.

Edwardsia delapiae is so far known only from the vicinity of Valentia Island, SW Ireland.

Similar species:
Edwardsia claparedii, it is variable in color and may have only white markings on the disk, but has spots and markings on the tentacles as well as on the disk.
Synonyms:
Edwardsa delapiae
Edwardsia delapii

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss