Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH aquariOOm.com All for Reef Tropic Marin Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Whitecorals.com

Atergatis roseus Rosy egg crab

Atergatis roseus wird umgangssprachlich oft als Riffkrabbe, Rundkrabbe bezeichnet. Haltung im Aquarium: Einfach. Giftig.


Profilbild Urheber Rafi Amar, Israel

Lessepsian Mediterranean Crab - Atergatis roseus, Israel 2020


Courtesy of the author Rafi Amar, Israel Rafi Amar, Israel Please visit www.rafiamar.com for more information.

Uploaded by Muelly.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
13857 
AphiaID:
107425 
Scientific:
Atergatis roseus 
German:
Riffkrabbe, Rundkrabbe 
English:
Rosy Egg Crab 
Category:
Crabs 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Arthropoda (Phylum) > Malacostraca (Class) > Decapoda (Order) > Xanthidae (Family) > Atergatis (Genus) > roseus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Rüppell, ), 1830 
Occurrence:
Hong Kong, American Samoa, Australia, China, Coral sea, Cyprus, Egypt, Great Barrier Reef, India, Indian Ocean, Invasive Species, Irak, Israel, Lebanon, Lessepsian migrant, Pakistan, Queensland (Australia), Red Sea, Samoa, South-Africa, Sri Lanka, Sulawesi, Syrian Arab Republic, The Aegan Sea (Mediterranean), Turkey, Western Indian Ocean 
Sea depth:
0,5 - 15 Meter 
Temperature:
77 °F - 84.2 °F (25°C - 29°C) 
Food:
Algae, Carrion, Detritus, Fish (little fishes), omnivore, Predatory, Worms, Zoobenthos 
Difficulty:
Easy 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
More related species
in this lexicon:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2021-05-18 21:48:52 

Toxicity


Atergatis roseus is (very) poisonous and the poison can kill you under circumstances!!!
If you want to keep Atergatis roseus, inform yourself about the poison and its effects before buying. Keep a note with the telephone number of the poison emergency call and all necessary information about the animal next to your aquarium so that you can be helped quickly in an emergency.
The telephone numbers of the poison emergency call can be found here:
[overview_and_url_DE]
Overview Worldwide: eapcct.org

This message appears for poisonous, very poisonous and also animals whose poison can kill you immediately. Every human reacts differently to poisons. Please therefore weigh the risk for yourself AND your environment very carefully, and never act lightly!

Info

It will have taken quite a number of generations for the first crabs of the species Atergatis roseus to find their way from the Indo-Pacific through the Suez Canal into the Mediterranean.
Whether and what effects this invasion has on the fauna and flora native to the Mediterranean has not yet been adequately clarified.

As a food opportunist, this crustacean species has brought a decisive advantage, it does not have to suffer hunger, whether plants, algae, detritus or live fish, which are gladly once pulled out of fishing nets, everything is on the menu.

Many species of the family Xanthidae can be poisonous, although they themselves have no poisonous apparatus (poisonous teeth, poisonous spines, poisonous glands in the skin), the consumption of these crustaceans can even be fatal for humans. Such animals are considered passive-poisonous.
The toxins of crabs (saxitoxin and tetrodotoxin) are produced by endobacteria and stored in the flesh of the crab, these e are highly potent and similar to the neurotoxins of puffer fish and just as deadly.
In its raw and cooked meat, consumption of the crab meat is toxic to humans!

Please be sure to clarify whether the meat of these crabs is toxic or non-toxic before eating it!
Call an emergency doctor immediately at the first signs of poisoning (e.g. breathing problems, muscle cramps)! are classified as "poisonous", although it should be noted here that these crabs do not belong to the actively poisonous animals, but poisoning is possible if you should eat the meat of the crab.

Synonyms:
Atergatis scrobiculatus Heller, 1861
Cancer orientalis Herbst, 1790
Carpilius marginatus Rüppell, 1830
Carpilius roseus Rüppell, 1830

External links

  1. Alien crabs in the Egyptian Mediterranean waters. (en). Abgerufen am 11.05.2021.
  2. SeaLifeBase (multi). Abgerufen am 11.05.2021.
  3. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 11.05.2021.

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss