Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH aquariOOm.com All for Reef Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin Professionell Lab

Naria turdus Thrush Cowry

Naria turdusis commonly referred to as Thrush Cowry. Difficulty in the aquarium: There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Rafi Amar, Israel

Foto: Eilat, Israel, Golf von Aqaba, Rotes Meer

/ 2020
Courtesy of the author Rafi Amar, Israel Rafi Amar, Israel. Please visit www.rafiamar.com for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
13855 
AphiaID:
1079151 
Scientific:
Naria turdus 
German:
Drosselkauri 
English:
Thrush Cowry 
Category:
Snails 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Gastropoda (Class) > Littorinimorpha (Order) > Cypraeidae (Family) > Naria (Genus) > turdus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Lamarck, ), 1810 
Occurrence:
Djibouti, Eritrea, Suez-Kanal, Kuwait, Tunesien, Egypt, Ethiopia, Gulf of Oman / Oman, Irak, Israel, Italy, Lessepsian migrant, Mozambique, Pakistan, Red Sea, Saudi Arabia, Somalia, South-Africa, the Mediterranean Sea, Western Indian Ocean, Yemen 
Sea depth:
21 - 39 Meter 
Size:
up to 2.36" (6 cm) 
Weight:
0,08 kg 
Temperature:
80.6 °F - 84.2 °F (27°C - 29°C) 
Food:
Algae, Carnivore, Detritus, Echinoderm larvae, Herbivorous, omnivore, Predatory, Worms, Zoobenthos 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
  • Naria irrorata
  • Naria ostergaardi
 
More related species
in this lexicon:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2021-05-11 18:33:54 

Info

Synonyms:
Cypraea arenosa Dillwyn, 1823
Cypraea facifer (Iredale, 1935)
Cypraea foedata Sulliotti, 1911
Cypraea hamyi Rochebrune, 1886
Cypraea nivea Gray J.E., 1824
Cypraea ovata Perry, 1811
Cypraea pardalina Dunker, 1852
Cypraea phyllidis Shaw, 1915
Cypraea pyriformis G. B. Sowerby II, 1870
Cypraea raripunctata Sulliotti, 1911
Cypraea turdus Lamarck, 1810 (original combination)
Cypraea turdus var. alba G. B. Sowerby I, 1832
Cypraea turdus var. pyriformis G. B. Sowerby II, 1870
Cypraea turdus winckworthi Schilder & Schilder, 1938
Cypraea turdus zanzibarica Sullioti, 1911
Cypraea zanzibarica Sulliotti, 1911
Erosaria turdus (Lamarck, 1810)
Erosaria turdus distinguenda Schilder, 1927
Erosaria turdus kuwaitensis Heiman, 2014
Erosaria turdus micheloi Chiapponi, 2009
Erosaria turdus pardalina (Dunker, 1852)
Erosaria turdus singeri Heiman, 2014
Erosaria turdus somaliaensis Heiman, 2014
Erosaria turdus turdus (Lamarck, 1810)
Erosaria turdus winckworthi F. A. Schilder & M. Schilder, 1938
Erosaria turdus zanzibarica (Sullioti, 1911)

External links

  1. Encyclopeida of Life (EOL) (multi). Abgerufen am 10.05.2021.
  2. SeaLifeBase (multi). Abgerufen am 10.05.2021.
  3. The marine Molluscan assemblages of port Sudan, Red Sea (en). Abgerufen am 10.05.2021.
  4. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 10.05.2021.

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss