Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic

Exopalicus maculatus Button Crab

Exopalicus maculatusis commonly referred to as Button Crab. Difficulty in the aquarium: There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Scott & Jeanette Johnson, Kwajalein Unterwater

Foto: Kwajalein (Kwajalein Atoll), Marshallinseln


Courtesy of the author Scott & Jeanette Johnson, Kwajalein Unterwater Please visit www.underwaterkwaj.com for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
13853 
AphiaID:
442179 
Scientific:
Exopalicus maculatus 
German:
Knopf-Krabbe 
English:
Button Crab 
Category:
Crabs 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Arthropoda (Phylum) > Malacostraca (Class) > Decapoda (Order) > Palicidae (Family) > Exopalicus (Genus) > maculatus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Edmondson, ), 1930 
Occurrence:
Central Pazific, Clipperton Island, Coral sea, Easter Island (Rapa Nui), Hawaii, Indo Pacific, Marschall Islands, Moorea, Philippines, Queensland (Australia), Rangiroa, Réunion , Southern Indian Ocean, Tuamoto Islands, Wallis and Futuna, Western Indian Ocean 
Sea depth:
0 - 100 Meter 
Size:
2,5 cm 
Temperature:
76.82 °F - 84.92 °F (24.9°C - 29.4°C) 
Food:
No reliable information available 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2021-05-12 17:01:35 

Info

Synonyms:
Cymopolia medipacifica Edmondson, 1962
Palicus maculatus Edmondson, 1930
Palicus tuberculatus Edmondson, 1925

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss