Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH aquariOOm.com All for Reef Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin Professionell Lab

Tripalea clavaria Gorgonian

Foto: Mar del Plata, Argentinien

Uploaded by AndiV.
Courtesy of the author Gabriel Genzano Please visit www.bdmy.org.mx for more information. Image detail

Profile

lexID:
13775 
AphiaID:
291239 
Scientific:
Tripalea clavaria 
German:
Gorgonie 
English:
Gorgonian 
Category:
Sea Fans 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Cnidaria (Phylum) > Anthozoa (Class) > Alcyonacea (Order) > Spongiodermidae (Family) > Tripalea (Genus) > clavaria (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Studer, ), 1878 
Occurrence:
Argentina, Endemic species, South America (Western Atlantic Ocean) 
Sea depth:
18 - 35 Meter 
Size:
1.18" - 3.54" (3cm - 9cm) 
Temperature:
46.4 °F - 66.2 °F (8°C - 19°C) 
Food:
azooxanthellat, nonphotosynthetic, Copepods, Crustacean larvae , Diatoms, Echinoderm larvae, Invertebrate eggs, Mosquito larvae, Ostracodes (seed shrimps), Plankton, Water bears, Moss piglets, Zooxanthellae / Light 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2021-04-08 15:38:13 

Info

Very special thanks to Dr. Gabriel Genzano, Argentina for his photos of this endemic gorgonian.

Tripalea clavaria is a species known so far only from the coast of the city of Mar del Plata in Argentina.

Colonies of Tripalea clavaria have a finger-shaped appearance, usually without branching, and are orange or pink in color.
Tripalea clavaria colonies are attached directly to rocks or, to a lesser extent, to molluscan shells at depths of > 14 m.

Tripalea clavaria is a zooplanktivorous gorgonian that feeds on a variety of organisms, especially larvae of the blue mussel Mytilus platensis d'Orbigny, 1842 (formerly Mytilus edulis platensi).

Female colonies are encountered much more frequently than male colonies, which could only be identified from February to June when sperm were present.

Synonym: Suberia clavaria Studer, 1878

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss