Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic Tropic Marin Professionell Lab

Pleraplysilla spinifera White spiny sponge

Foto: Adria, Mittelmeer

Uploaded by AndiV.
Courtesy of the author Anne Frijsinger & Mat Vestjens, Holland Anne Frijsinger & Mat Vestjens, Holland Please visit www.natuurlijkmooi.net for more information. Image detail

Profile

lexID:
13769 
AphiaID:
132317 
Scientific:
Pleraplysilla spinifera 
German:
Weißer Stachelschwamm 
English:
White Spiny Sponge 
Category:
Sponges 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Porifera (Phylum) > Demospongiae (Class) > Dictyoceratida (Order) > Dysideidae (Family) > Pleraplysilla (Genus) > spinifera (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Schulze, ), 1879 
Occurrence:
the North Sea, Adriatic Sea (Mediterranean), Balearic Islands, Bay of Biscay, Croatia, East-Atlantic Ocean, English Channel, France, Ionian Sea (Mediterranean), Italy, Ligurian Sea (Mediterranean), Spain, The Aegan Sea (Mediterranean), Turkey, Tyrrhenian Sea (Mediterranean Sea) 
Sea depth:
1 - 500 Meter 
Size:
up to 7.87" (20 cm) 
Temperature:
53.6 °F - 77 °F (12°C - 25°C) 
Food:
Filter feeder, Suspension feeder 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for home aquaria! 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
More related species
in this lexicon:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2021-04-05 16:56:04 

Info

Synonyms:
Pleraplysilla minchini Topsent, 1905
Spongelia spinifera Schulze, 1879

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss