Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic

Gymnachirus texae Gulf of Mexico Fringed Sole

Gymnachirus texaeis commonly referred to as Gulf of Mexico Fringed Sole. Difficulty in the aquarium: Not suitable for home aquaria!. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber NOAA Teachers at Sea

Foto: Golf von Mexiko

https://noaateacheratsea.blog/2015/07/03/david-walker-equilibrium-at-sea-days-6-9-july-3-2015/olympus-digital-camera-700/ / https://noaateacheratsea.blog/2015/07/03/david-walker-equilibrium-at-sea-days-6-9-july-3-2015/
Courtesy of the author NOAA Teachers at Sea

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
13763 
AphiaID:
Scientific:
Gymnachirus texae 
German:
Amerikanische Seezunge 
English:
Gulf Of Mexico Fringed Sole 
Category:
Flounders & Soles 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Pleuronectiformes (Order) > Achiridae (Family) > Gymnachirus (Genus) > texae (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Gunter, ), 1936 
Occurrence:
Florida, Gulf of Mexico 
Sea depth:
20 - 178 Meter 
Size:
4.72" - 5.51" (12cm - 14cm) 
Temperature:
23,4 °F - 82.4 °F (23,4°C - 28°C) 
Food:
Fish larvae, Frozen Food (large sort), Frozen food (small sorts), Invertebrates, Schrimps, Worms, Zoobenthos 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for home aquaria! 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2021-04-07 13:29:26 

Info

Gymnachirus texae lives on soft bottoms, entering brackish water.

There is little information on the biology or ecology of this species.
It occurs over soft bottoms at depths ranging from 20-187 m; there is one record of discovery from about 430 m depth from western Florida.
This American sole also penetrates brackish water areas such as estuaries.

On the upper surface of the adult sole, 25 - 49 (usually >30) dark, narrow, (1/2 width of light interspaces) complete and partial transverse bars are distributed over the body and dorsal and anal fins, whereas the tail has 4 - 6 complete and incomplete transverse bars. Juveniles may be entirely dark.

The lack of information on the biology and ecology of this species to date requires further research.

Synonym: Nodogymnus texae Gunter, 1936

External links

  1. FAO Achiridae (en). Abgerufen am 03.04.2021.
  2. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 03.04.2021.
  3. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (multi). Abgerufen am 03.04.2021.
  4. Shorefishes of the Greater Caribbean online information system (en). Abgerufen am 07.04.2021.
  5. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 03.04.2021.

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss