Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic

Norfolkia squamiceps Lord Howe Scaly-headed Triplefin, Scalyhead Triplefin, Scalyhead Threefin

Norfolkia squamicepsis commonly referred to as Lord Howe Scaly-headed Triplefin, Scalyhead Triplefin, Scalyhead Threefin. Difficulty in the aquarium: There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Tom Davis, Port Stephens Marine Life, Australien

Foto: Port Stephens, New South Wales, Australien


Courtesy of the author Tom Davis, Port Stephens Marine Life, Australien . Please visit portstephensmarinelife.weebly.com for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
13678 
AphiaID:
276728 
Scientific:
Norfolkia squamiceps 
German:
Dreiflossen-Schleimfisch 
English:
Lord Howe Scaly-headed Triplefin, Scalyhead Triplefin, Scalyhead Threefin 
Category:
Blennies 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Tripterygiidae (Family) > Norfolkia (Genus) > squamiceps (Species) 
Initial determination:
(McCulloch & Waite, ), 1916 
Occurrence:
Coral sea, Great Barrier Reef, Lord Howe Island, Loyalty Islands, New Caledonia, New South Wales (Australia), Norfolk Island, Queensland (Australia), Tasman Sea 
Sea depth:
0,5 - 12 Meter 
Size:
6,6 cm 
Temperature:
19,1 °F - 24,9 °F (19,1°C - 24,9°C) 
Food:
Copepods, Invertebrates, Plankton 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2021-03-01 14:46:09 

Info

The genus name "Norfolkia" refers to the discovery of the blenny Norfolkia squamiceps around Norfolk Island, which lies in the Pacific Ocean in a triangle between eastern Australia, New Caledonia to the north and New Zealand to the south, but this island belongs to Australia.
The species was not named in honour of a deserving scientist, but after the Leeuwin Current, a warm ocean current that flows south near the west coast of Australia.

Norfolkia squamiceps is a pale grey to brown three-fin blenny with an oblique darker reddish-brown bar outlined in white below the eye, uneven brown spots in two series along the side (the upper series is larger and sometimes connected to the lower series), yellow to orange dorsal and caudal fins and a dark brown head that becomes whitish below.

The white-spotted pectoral fins of the blenny have two elongated rays.
Females have oblique dark bands on the second and third dorsal fins and uneven dark vertical stripes on the caudal fin.
Males can be recognised by yellow or orange dorsal and caudal fin lighter.

The three-finned blenny prefers tide pools and shallow areas on clear coral and rocky reefs.

Synonyms:
Gillias squamiceps McCulloch & Waite, 1916
Norfolkia lairdi Fowler, 1953

External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 30.03.2021.
  2. Fishes of Australia (en). Abgerufen am 30.03.2021.
  3. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (en). Abgerufen am 30.03.2021.
  4. Port Stephens Marine Life (en). Abgerufen am 30.03.2021.
  5. Tripterygiid Fishes of Australia, New Zealand and the Southwest Pacific Ocean (Teleostei), Seite 473 (en). Abgerufen am 30.03.2021.
  6. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 30.03.2021.

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss