Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH aquariOOm.com

Ptereleotris heteroptera Blacktail Goby, Indigo Dartfish , Pale Gudgeon , Spot-tail Dartfish, Spot-tail Hovergoby , Tail-spot Dart-goby

Ptereleotris heteropterais commonly referred to as Blacktail Goby, Indigo Dartfish , Pale Gudgeon , Spot-tail Dartfish, Spot-tail Hovergoby , Tail-spot Dart-goby. Difficulty in the aquarium: Average. A aquarium size of at least 720 Liter is recommended. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Richard und Mary Field, Malta

Copyright Richard Field, Foto: S Jeddah, 1997 Saudi Arabien, Rotes Meer


Courtesy of the author Richard und Mary Field, Malta

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
134 
AphiaID:
219617 
Scientific:
Ptereleotris heteroptera 
German:
Torpedogrundel 
English:
Blacktail Goby, Indigo Dartfish , Pale Gudgeon , Spot-tail Dartfish, Spot-tail Hovergoby , Tail-spot Dart-goby 
Category:
Gobies 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Microdesmidae (Family) > Ptereleotris (Genus) > heteroptera (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Bleeker, ), 1855 
Occurrence:
Djibouti, Sudan, Eritrea, (the) Maldives, American Samoa, Australia, Bakers Island, Borneo (Kalimantan), Caroline Island, China, Christmas Islands, Cook Islands, Corea, East Africa, Egypt, Fiji, French Polynesia, Great Barrier Reef, Guam, Gulf of Oman / Oman, Hawaii, Howland Island, Indonesia, Israel, Japan, Kiribati, Komodo (Komodo Island), Line Islands, Lord Howe Island, Malaysia, Marquesas Islands, Marschall Islands, Mauritius, Micronesia, Mozambique, Myanmar, Nauru, New Caledonia, Niue, Northern Mariana Islands, Palau, Papua, Papua New Guinea, Paracel-Islands, Philippines, Phoenix Islands, Red Sea, Réunion , Samoa, Saudi Arabia, Solomon Islands, Somalia, South-Africa, Spratly Islands, Sumatra, Tahiti, Taiwan, Thailand, the Andaman Sea, The Bangai Archipelago, The Chagos Archipelago (the Chagos Islands), the Cocos Islands / Keeling Islands, the Nicobar Islands, The Ryukyu Islands, the Seychelles, the Society Islands, Timor, Tokelau, Tonga, Tuvalu, United States Minor Outlying Islands, Vanuatu, Vietnam, Wallis and Futuna, Western Indian Ocean, Yemen 
Sea depth:
5 - 46 Meter 
Size:
3.15" - 5.51" (8cm - 14cm) 
Temperature:
71.6 °F - 80.6 °F (22°C - 27°C) 
Food:
Brine Shrimps, Cyclops, Frozen Food (large sort), Lobster eggs, Mysis 
Tank:
158.38 gal (~ 720L) 
Difficulty:
Average 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
More related species
in this lexicon:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2018-07-24 17:38:12 

Info

(Bleeker, 1855)

Synonyms:
Eleotris heteropterus Bleeker, 1855
Ptereleotris heteropterus (Bleeker, 1855)
Pteroeleotris heteroptera (Bleeker, 1855)

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Gobioidei (Suborder) > Microdesmidae (Family) > Ptereleotrinae (Subfamily) > Ptereleotris (Genus) > Ptereleotris heteroptera (Species)

External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.



Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss