Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic

Eunicea succinea Shelf-knob sea rod

Eunicea succineais commonly referred to as Shelf-knob sea rod. Difficulty in the aquarium: There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profile

lexID:
13497 
AphiaID:
Scientific:
Eunicea succinea 
German:
Gorgonie 
English:
Shelf-knob Sea Rod 
Category:
Sea Fans 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Cnidaria (Phylum) > Anthozoa (Class) > Alcyonacea (Order) > Plexauridae (Family) > Eunicea (Genus) > succinea (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Pallas, ), 1766 
Occurrence:
Belize, Canada , Costa Rica, Florida, Gulf of Maine, Honduras, The Bahamas, the Caribbean 
Sea depth:
1 - 25 Meter 
Size:
23.62" - 39.37" (60cm - 100cm) 
Temperature:
°F - 84.2 °F (°C - 29°C) 
Food:
Plankton, Zooxanthellae / Light 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
Possible to breed 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
More related species
in this lexicon:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2021-01-01 00:34:59 

Captive breeding / propagation

The offspring of Eunicea succinea are possible. Unfortunately, the number of offspring is not large enough to cover the demand of the trade. If you are interested in Eunicea succinea, please ask your dealer for offspring. If you already own Eunicea succinea, try breeding yourself. This will help to improve the availability of offspring in the trade and to conserve natural stocks.

Info

Very specíal thanks for the first photo of Eunicea succinea to Prof. Dr. Charles G. Messing, Nova Southeastern University, USA.

The typical colony form of Eunicea succinea is candelabra or bushy, mainly in a plane with branches arising near the base of the colony.
Branching: Few and scattered to profuse and crowded, about 7 mm in diameter, usually >50% of the colony height.

No slime formation!

Gorgonian colour: Ochre with light brown polyps.

Habitat: Reef terraces and slopes with moderate wave exposure.

Similar species: Eunicea succinea grows in a plane, but can vary in branch density from few and isolated to many and crowded. It can be confused with thinner colonies of Eunicea mammosa.

Synonyms:
Eunicea hummelincki Stiasny, 1941
Gorgonia succinea Pallas, 1766

Source: https://nsuworks.nova.edu/octocoral_e_succinea/

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss