Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic

Paraplanocera sp.05 Flatworm

Paraplanocera sp.05is commonly referred to as Flatworm. Difficulty in the aquarium: Not suitable for aquarium keeping. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Rafi Amar, Israel

Planocera sp.2019


Courtesy of the author Rafi Amar, Israel Rafi Amar, Israel. Please visit www.rafiamar.com for more information.

Uploaded by Muelly.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
13492 
AphiaID:
479836 
Scientific:
Paraplanocera sp.05 
German:
Strudelwurm 
English:
Flatworm 
Category:
Flatworms 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Platyhelminthes (Phylum) > (Class) > Polycladida (Order) > Planoceridae (Family) > Paraplanocera (Genus) > sp.05 (Species) 
Initial determination:
Laidlaw, 1903 
Occurrence:
Indonesia, Lembeh Strait, Philippines, Sulawesi, the Mediterranean Sea 
Sea depth:
Meter 
Temperature:
°F - 77 °F (°C - 25°C) 
Food:
Carnivore, Clams, No reliable information available, Sea squirts, Snails, Worms 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for aquarium keeping 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
More related species
in this lexicon:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2020-12-30 20:49:52 

Info

Paraplanocera sp.

This flatworm is a Paraplanocera species and feed probaly ascidians, worms, molluscs and other small animals. The photograph was taken from the Red Sea. Parapllanocera sp. is reticulated reddish, with head tentacles.

Synonym :
Aquaplana

Species :
Paraplanocera aurora
Paraplanocera discus
Paraplanocera fritillata
Paraplanocera langi
Paraplanocera marginata
Paraplanocera misakiensis
Paraplanocera oceanica
Paraplanocera oligoglena
Paraplanocera rotumanensis
Paraplanocera rubrifasciata

Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Platyhelminthes (Phylum) > Rhabditophora (Class) > Polycladida (Order) > Acotylea (Suborder) > Stylochoidea (Superfamily) > Planoceridae (Family) > Paraplanocera (Genus)

External links

  1. hawaiisfishes.com (en). Abgerufen am 30.03.2021.

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss