Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic

Antillogorgia rigida Rigid sea plume

Antillogorgia rigidais commonly referred to as Rigid sea plume. Difficulty in the aquarium: Average. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profile

lexID:
13488 
AphiaID:
708867 
Scientific:
Antillogorgia rigida 
German:
Gorgonie 
English:
Rigid Sea Plume 
Category:
Sea Fans 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Cnidaria (Phylum) > Anthozoa (Class) > Alcyonacea (Order) > Gorgoniidae (Family) > Antillogorgia (Genus) > rigida (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Bielschowsky, ), 1929 
Occurrence:
Sint Eustatius and Saba, Antigua and Barbuda, Belize, Columbia, Cuba, Florida, Gulf of Mexico, Honduras, Jamaica, Panama, The Bahamas, the Caribbean, the Netherlands Antilles, Trinidad and Tobago, West Indies 
Sea depth:
4 - 50 Meter 
Size:
up to 59.06" (150 cm) 
Temperature:
°F - 28,2 °F (°C - 28,2°C) 
Food:
Zooplankton, Zooxanthellae / Light 
Difficulty:
Average 
Offspring:
Possible to breed 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2020-12-30 14:28:30 

Captive breeding / propagation

The offspring of Antillogorgia rigida are possible. Unfortunately, the number of offspring is not large enough to cover the demand of the trade. If you are interested in Antillogorgia rigida, please ask your dealer for offspring. If you already own Antillogorgia rigida, try breeding yourself. This will help to improve the availability of offspring in the trade and to conserve natural stocks.

Info

Very specíal thanks for the first photo of Antillogorgia rigida to Prof. Dr. Charles G. Messing, Nova Southeastern University, USA

Williams and Chen (2012) transferred all Western Atlantic species of Pseudopterogorgia to the genus Antillogorgia.




Synonym: Pseudopterogorgia rigida (Bielschowsky, 1929)

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss