Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH aquariOOm.com All for Reef Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin Professionell Lab

Echinosquilla guerinii Sea Urchin Mantis Shrimp, Urchin-tail Mantis Shrimp

Echinosquilla gueriniiis commonly referred to as Sea Urchin Mantis Shrimp, Urchin-tail Mantis Shrimp. Difficulty in the aquarium: There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Rafi Amar, Israel

Foto: Eilat, Israel, Golf von Akaba (2019)


Courtesy of the author Rafi Amar, Israel Rafi Amar, Israel Please visit www.rafiamar.com for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
13465 
AphiaID:
Scientific:
Echinosquilla guerinii 
German:
Keulen-Fangschreckenkrebs 
English:
Sea Urchin Mantis Shrimp, Urchin-tail Mantis Shrimp 
Category:
Mantis shrimp 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Arthropoda (Phylum) > Malacostraca (Class) > Stomatopoda (Order) > Protosquillidae (Family) > Echinosquilla (Genus) > guerinii (Species) 
Initial determination:
(White, ), 1861 
Occurrence:
Australia, Eastern Indian Ocean, Fiji, French Polynesia, Greater Sunda Islands, Guam, Gulf of Aqaba / Gulf of Eliat, Hawaii, Indonesia, Marquesas Islands, Mauritius, Micronesia, Moorea, New Caledonia, Northern Territory (Australia), Raja Amat, Red Sea, Réunion , Sulawesi, the Seychelles, the Society Islands, Western Australia 
Sea depth:
2 - 218 Meter 
Size:
8,1 cm 
Temperature:
21,7 °F - 28,7 °F (21,7°C - 28,7°C) 
Food:
Carnivore, Crustaceans, Mantis shrimps, Schrimps, Zoobenthos 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2020-12-24 19:40:59 

Info

Echinosquilla guerinii is a species of mantis shrimp that is widely distributed in the Pacific Ocean.

Echinosquilla guerinii is unique in that its telson is modified to mimic a sea urchin. This adaptation likely helps the mantis shrimp hunt, as it can ambush and consume unsuspecting animals that want to prey on what looks like a sea urchin. Interestingly.

Echinosquilla guerinii is one of the few stomatopods that appears to regularly feed on other stomatopods.
the mantis shrimp is crepuscular and retreats during the day into a burrow, which is usually a worm tube or rock cave.

Synonym: Gonodactylus guerinii White, 1861

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss