Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH All for Reef Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Fauna Marin GmbH

Scomberoides lysan Lesser Queenfish, Doublespotted Queenfish, Queenfish, Whitefish, Giant Dart, Skinnyfish, White Fish, Leatherskin, Skinny Fish, St. Peter's Leatherskin, Double-Spotted Queenfish, Large-Mouthed Leatherskin

Scomberoides lysanis commonly referred to as Lesser Queenfish, Doublespotted Queenfish, Queenfish, Whitefish, Giant Dart, Skinnyfish, White Fish, Leatherskin, Skinny Fish, St. Peter's Leatherskin, Double-Spotted Queenfish, Large-Mouthed Leatherskin. Difficulty in the aquarium: Not suitable for home aquaria!. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Ian Shaw, Reef Life Survey, Australien

Foto: Tulamben, Bali, Indonesien


Courtesy of the author Ian Shaw, Reef Life Survey, Australien

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
13460 
AphiaID:
218434 
Scientific:
Scomberoides lysan 
German:
Doppelpunktmakrele 
English:
Lesser Queenfish, Doublespotted Queenfish, Queenfish, Whitefish, Giant Dart, Skinnyfish, White Fish, Leatherskin, Skinny Fish, St. Peter's Leatherskin, Double-Spotted Queenfish, Large-Mouthed Leatherskin 
Category:
Jacks and Pompanos 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Carangidae (Family) > Scomberoides (Genus) > lysan (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Forsskål, ), 1775 
Occurrence:
Hong Kong, Kuwait, Djibouti, Sudan, Vereinigte Arabische Emirate, Eritrea, (the) Maldives, Admiralty Islands, American Samoa, Austral Islands, Bahrain, Bakers Island, Bali, Bangladesh, Brunei Darussalam, Cambodia, Caroline Island, China, Christmas Islands, Comores, Cook Islands, Coral reefs, Coral sea, Corea, East Africa, Egypt, Fiji, French Polynesia, Gambier Islands, Gilbert Islands, Great Barrier Reef, Guam, Gulf of Oman / Oman, Hawaii, Howland Island, India, Indian Ocean, Indo Pacific, Indonesia, Irak, Iran, Israel, Japan, Johnston Atoll, Jordan, Kenya, Kiribati, Line Islands, Lord Howe Island, Madagascar, Malaysia, Marquesas Islands, Marschall Islands, Mauritius, Mayotte, Micronesia, Midway Islands, Mozambique, Myanmar, Nauru, New Caledonia, New South Wales (Australia), Niue, Northern Mariana Islands, Northern Territory (Australia), Ogasawara Islands, Open ocean, Pakistan, Palau, Papua, Papua New Guinea, Paracel-Islands, Philippines, Phoenix Islands, Quatar, Queensland (Australia), Raja Amat, Rapa, Red Sea, Réunion , Samoa, Saudi Arabia, Singapore, Socotra Arch, Solomon Islands, Somalia, South-Africa, Spratly Islands, Sri Lanka, Sumatra, Tahiti, Taiwan, Tansania, Tasman Sea, Thailand, the Andaman Sea, The Bangai Archipelago, The Chagos Archipelago (the Chagos Islands), the Cocos Islands / Keeling Islands, the Nicobar Islands, The Ryukyu Islands, the Seychelles, the Society Islands, Timor, Togean Islands, Tokelau, Tonga, Tuamoto Islands, Tuvalu, United States Minor Outlying Islands, Vanuatu, Vietnam, Wake Atoll, Wallis and Futuna, Western Australia, Yemen, Zanzibar 
Sea depth:
0 - 100 Meter 
Size:
23.62" - 43.31" (60cm - 110cm) 
Weight:
11 kg 
Temperature:
67.28 °F - 88.52 °F (19.6°C - 31.4°C) 
Food:
Carnivore, Crustaceans, Fish (little fishes), Krill, Mysis, Predatory, Schrimps 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for home aquaria! 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2020-12-23 12:34:26 

Info

Synonyms:
Chorinemus lysan (Forsskål, 1775)
Chorinemus mauritianus Cuvier, 1832
Chorinemus moadetta Cuvier, 1832
Chorinemus orientalis Temminck & Schlegel, 1844
Chorinemus sanctipetri Cuvier, 1832
Chorinemus tolooparah (Rüppell, 1829)
Lichia lysan (Forsskål, 1775)
Lichia tolooparah Rüppell, 1829
Scomber forsteri Schneider & Forster, 1801
Scomber lysan Forsskål, 1775
Scomberoides moadetta (Cuvier, 1832)
Scomberoides orientalis (Temminck & Schlegel, 1844)
Scomberoides sanctipetri (Cuvier, 1832)
Scomberoides tolooparah (Rüppell, 1829)

External links

  1. Atlas of Living Australia (en). Abgerufen am 30.03.2021.
  2. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 30.03.2021.
  3. Fishes of Australia (en). Abgerufen am 30.03.2021.
  4. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (multi). Abgerufen am 30.03.2021.
  5. Reef Life Survey (en). Abgerufen am 30.03.2021.
  6. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 30.03.2021.

Pictures

Adult


Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss

What's that ?

The following is an overview of "what's that?" Entries that have been successfully determined and assigned to this entry. A look at the entertainments there is certainly interesting.