Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic

Xiphonectes longispinosus Long-spine swimming crab

Xiphonectes longispinosusis commonly referred to as Long-spine swimming crab. Difficulty in the aquarium: There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Rafi Amar, Israel

Foto: Eilat, Israel, Rotes Meer (2013)


Courtesy of the author Rafi Amar, Israel Rafi Amar, Israel Please visit www.rafiamar.com for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
13435 
AphiaID:
456151 
Scientific:
Xiphonectes longispinosus 
German:
Schwimmkrabbe 
English:
Long-spine Swimming Crab 
Category:
Crabs 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Arthropoda (Phylum) > Malacostraca (Class) > Decapoda (Order) > Portunidae (Family) > Xiphonectes (Genus) > longispinosus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Dana, ), 1852 
Occurrence:
(the) Maldives, Ambon, Australia, Bali, Caroline Island, Comores, French Polynesia, Gilbert Islands, Guam, Gulf of Aqaba / Gulf of Eliat, Hawaii, Indian Ocean, Indo Pacific, Indonesia, Israel, Japan, Kiribati, Marschall Islands, Micronesia, New Caledonia, Palau, Philippines, Red Sea, Réunion , the Seychelles, Timor Sea, Tuamoto Islands 
Sea depth:
1 - 305 Meter 
Temperature:
64.94 °F - 82.22 °F (18.3°C - 27.9°C) 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2021-03-24 20:03:57 

Info

Synonyms:
Amphitrite longispinosus Dana, 1852
Amphitrite vigilans Dana, 1852
Neptunus (Hellenus) longispinosus (Dana, 1852)
Neptunus longispinosus Dana, 1852
Portunus (Xiphonectes) longispinosus (Dana, 1852)
Portunus (Xiphonectes) longispinosus longispinosus (Dana, 1852)
Portunus longispinnus
Xiphonectes leptocheles A. Milne-Edwards, 1873
Xiphonectes longispinosus longispinosus (Dana, 1852)
Xiphonectes longispinosus obtusidentatus Miers, 1884
Xiphonectes vigilans Dana, 1852
Xiphonectes vigilans var. obtusidentatus (Miers, 1884)

External links

  1. Diverosa (en). Abgerufen am 30.03.2021.
  2. Flickr Homepage Rafi Amar (multi). Abgerufen am 30.03.2021.
  3. Ocean Biodiversity Information System (en). Abgerufen am 30.03.2021.
  4. SeaLifeBase (multi). Abgerufen am 30.03.2021.
  5. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 30.03.2021.

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss