Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH

Selar boops Oxeye scad

Selar boopsis commonly referred to as Oxeye scad. Difficulty in the aquarium: Not suitable for home aquaria!. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Dennis & Sally Polack, Südafrika


Courtesy of the author Dennis & Sally Polack, Südafrika . Please visit www.fishwisepro.com for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
13415 
AphiaID:
126813 
Scientific:
Selar boops 
German:
Ochsenaugen-Makrele 
English:
Oxeye Scad 
Category:
Jacks and Pompanos 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Carangidae (Family) > Selar (Genus) > boops (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Cuvier, ), 1833 
Occurrence:
Hong Kong, Admiralty Islands, Ambon, American Samoa, Australia, Bali, Bangladesh, Cambodia, China, Cook Islands, Coral sea, Fiji, Great Barrier Reef, Guam, India, Indian Ocean, Indonesia, Japan, Kiribati, Lesser Sunda Islands, Malaysia, Marquesas Islands, Marschall Islands, Micronesia, Myanmar, New Caledonia, Northern Mariana Islands, Northern Territory (Australia), Palau, Papua New Guinea, Paracel-Islands, Philippines, Queensland (Australia), Raja Amat, Samoa, Singapore, Solomon Islands, Spratly Islands, Sumatra, Tahiti, Taiwan, Thailand, the Andaman Sea, the Nicobar Islands, The Ryukyu Islands, Timor, Timor Sea, Tokelau, Tonga, Tuvalu, Vanuatu, Vietnam, Wallis and Futuna, Western Australia 
Sea depth:
35 - 500 Meter 
Size:
7.87" - 10.24" (20cm - 26cm) 
Temperature:
13,4 °F - 31,1 °F (13,4°C - 31,1°C) 
Food:
Amphipods, Crabs, Fish (little fishes), Invertebrates, Isopods, Krill, Mysis, Schrimps, Zoobenthos, Zooplankton 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for home aquaria! 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2020-12-09 19:25:14 

Info

Synonyms:
Caranx boops Cuvier, 1833
Caranx freeri Evermann & Seale, 1907
Caranx gervaisi Castelnau, 1875

External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 30.03.2021.
  2. Fishes of Australia (en). Abgerufen am 30.03.2021.
  3. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (multi). Abgerufen am 30.03.2021.
  4. Optische Unterscheidung von Selar boops und Selar crumenophthalmus (en). Abgerufen am 30.03.2021.
  5. Reef Life Survey (en). Abgerufen am 30.03.2021.
  6. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 30.03.2021.

Pictures

Schwarm

Bali, Indonesia, 2016
1
Copyright J.E. Randall, Hawaii
1
Copyright Jim Greenfield, UK
1

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss