Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH aquariOOm.com Tunze.com Amino Organic Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Myxicola aesthetica Petit slime-tube feather-duster


Profile

lexID:
13372 
AphiaID:
130931 
Scientific:
Myxicola aesthetica 
German:
Schlicksabelle, Schleimröhrenwurm 
English:
Petit Slime-tube Feather-duster 
Category:
Feather Duster Worms 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Annelida (Phylum) > Polychaeta (Class) > Sabellida (Order) > Sabellidae (Family) > Myxicola (Genus) > aesthetica (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Claparède, ), 1870 
Occurrence:
the North Sea, Adriatic Sea (Mediterranean), Bay of Biscay, Canada , East-Atlantic Ocean, English Channel, Ireland, Northeast Pacific Ocean, Portugal, Spain, the British Isles, the Mediterranean Sea, The Shetland Islands (Scotland), West Coast USA 
Sea depth:
0 - 338 Meter 
Size:
0.79" - 1.57" (2,6cm - 4cm) 
Temperature:
44.6 °F - 78.8 °F (7°C - 26°C) 
Food:
Rotifers (Rotifera), Amphipods, Carnivore, Copepods, Daphnia salina, Filter feeder, Protozoa, Suspension feeder, Zooplankton 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
More related species
in this lexicon:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2020-11-21 16:29:45 

Husbandry

Synonyms:
Amphicorina argus Quatrefages, 1866
Leptochone aesthetica Claparède, 1870
Myxicola dinardensis Saint-Joseph, 1894
Myxicola glacialis Bush, 1905

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Myxicola aesthetica

Last comment in the discussion about Myxicola aesthetica