Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic Meerwasser24.de

Stereonephthya unicolor Soft coral

Stereonephthya unicoloris commonly referred to as Soft coral. Difficulty in the aquarium: There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Prof. Dr. Gustav Paulay, USA

Foto: Guam, Mikronesien


Courtesy of the author Prof. Dr. Gustav Paulay, USA https://www.floridamuseum.ufl.edu/iz/resources/guam-reefs/octocorallia/

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
13346 
AphiaID:
1347820 
Scientific:
Stereonephthya unicolor 
German:
Weichkoralle 
English:
Soft Coral 
Category:
Soft Corals 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Cnidaria (Phylum) > Anthozoa (Class) > Alcyonacea (Order) > Nephtheidae (Family) > Stereonephthya (Genus) > unicolor (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Gray, ), 1862 
Occurrence:
Chesterfield Islands, Coral sea, Great Barrier Reef, Guam, Madagascar, Micronesia, New Caledonia, Northern Mariana Islands, Queensland (Australia), Réunion , Rodriguez, The Chagos Archipelago (the Chagos Islands), the Seychelles, Western Indian Ocean 
Sea depth:
3 - 15 Meter 
Size:
3.94" - 5.91" (10cm - 15cm) 
Temperature:
78.8 °F - 84.2 °F (26°C - 29°C) 
Food:
Dissolved inorganic substances) f.e.NaCL,CA, Mag, K, I.P, Dissolved organic substances, Photosynthesis, Zooxanthellae / Light 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
Possible to breed 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
  • Stereonephthya acaulis
  • Stereonephthya acicularis
  • Stereonephthya armata
  • Stereonephthya bellissima
  • Stereonephthya campanulata
  • Stereonephthya crystallina
  • Stereonephthya cundabiluensis
  • Stereonephthya cupuliformis
  • Stereonephthya curvata
 
More related species
in this lexicon:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2020-11-07 15:19:04 

Captive breeding / propagation

The offspring of Stereonephthya unicolor are possible. Unfortunately, the number of offspring is not large enough to cover the demand of the trade. If you are interested in Stereonephthya unicolor, please ask your dealer for offspring. If you already own Stereonephthya unicolor, try breeding yourself. This will help to improve the availability of offspring in the trade and to conserve natural stocks.

Info

Synonyms:
Spoggodes unicolor Gray, 1862
Spongodes unicolor Gray, 1862

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss