Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Whitecorals.com Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com

Bathytoshia brevicaudata Giant Stingray, New Zealand Short-tail Stingaree, New Zealand Short-tailed Stingaree, Schreiners Ray, Short-tail Stingray, Short-tailed Stingaree, Stingray, Smooth Stingray, Smooth Stingray, Stingray, Giant Stingray, Schreiners Ray, Giant Black Ray, Short-Tail Stingray, Short-Tailed Stingaree, New Zealand Short-Tail Stingaree, New Zealand Short-Tailed Stingaree, Captain Cook's Stingaree, Whai Repo

Bathytoshia brevicaudatais commonly referred to as Giant Stingray, New Zealand Short-tail Stingaree, New Zealand Short-tailed Stingaree, Schreiners Ray, Short-tail Stingray, Short-tailed Stingaree, Stingray, Smooth Stingray, Smooth Stingray, Stingray, Giant Stingray, Schreiners Ray, Giant Black Ray, Short-Tail Stingray, Short-Tailed Stingaree, New Zealand Short-Tail Stingaree, New Zealand Short-Tailed Stingaree, Captain Cook's Stingaree, Whai Repo. Difficulty in the aquarium: Not suitable for aquarium keeping. Toxicity: Toxic.


Profilbild Urheber John Turnbull, Marine Explorer, Australien

Foto: Shelly Beach Manly, Sydney, New South Wales, Australien


Courtesy of the author John Turnbull, Marine Explorer, Australien . Please visit www.flickr.com for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
13312 
AphiaID:
316573 
Scientific:
Bathytoshia brevicaudata 
German:
Riesenrochen 
English:
Giant Stingray, New Zealand Short-tail Stingaree, New Zealand Short-tailed Stingaree, Schreiners Ray, Short-tail Stingray, Short-tailed Stingaree, Stingray, Smooth Stingray, Smooth Stingray, Stingray, Giant Stingray, Schreiners Ray, Giant Black Ray, Short-Tail Stingray, Short-Tailed Stingaree, New Zealand Short-Tail Stingaree, New Zealand Short-Tailed Stingaree, Captain Cook's Stingaree, Whai Repo 
Category:
Stingrays 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Elasmobranchii (Class) > Myliobatiformes (Order) > Dasyatidae (Family) > Bathytoshia (Genus) > brevicaudata (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Hutton, ), 1875 
Occurrence:
Russland, Tasmanien, Australia, Coral sea, Corea, Eastern Indian Ocean, Great Australian Bigh, Indo Pacific, Japan, Lord Howe Island, Mauritius, Mozambique, New South Wales (Australia), New Zealand, Norfolk Island, Queensland (Australia), South Australia, South-Africa, Tasman Sea, the Kermadec Islands, Victoria (Australia), Western Australia 
Sea depth:
0 - 480 Meter 
Size:
up to 169.29" (430 cm) 
Weight:
350 kg 
Temperature:
58.28 °F - 83.3 °F (14.6°C - 28.5°C) 
Food:
Carnivore, Clams, Crustaceans, Invertebrates, Krill, Lobster, Nekton, Predatory, Rock lobster, Schrimps, Sepia, Zoobenthos, Zooplankton 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for aquarium keeping 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
More related species
in this lexicon:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2020-10-18 15:05:40 

Toxicity


Bathytoshia brevicaudata is (very) poisonous and the poison can kill you under circumstances!!!
If you want to keep Bathytoshia brevicaudata, inform yourself about the poison and its effects before buying. Keep a note with the telephone number of the poison emergency call and all necessary information about the animal next to your aquarium so that you can be helped quickly in an emergency.
The telephone numbers of the poison emergency call can be found here:
[overview_and_url_DE]
Overview Worldwide: eapcct.org

This message appears for poisonous, very poisonous and also animals whose poison can kill you immediately. Every human reacts differently to poisons. Please therefore weigh the risk for yourself AND your environment very carefully, and never act lightly!

Info

Actively poisonous animals have a poison apparatus which serves to introduce the toxic secretion directly into the organism of the prey or enemy. This is usually done by means of poison fangs with channels for the poisonous secretion (poisonous snakes), other jaw tools (black widow), spines (honey bee, yellow Mediterranean scorpion, lionfish) or nettle cells (sea wasp). Cone snails apply their toxin mixture via a sting, which is harpooned at prey or enemies. The toxin is produced and stored in venom glands of secretory epithelial cells or bacteria. In cnidarians, the poison remains in the individual cnidocytes. Actively poisonous animals are called "venomous" in English
Source: DocCheck Medical Services GmbH.

Synonyms:
Dasyatis brevicaudata (Hutton, 1875)
Dasyatis brevicaudatus (Hutton, 1875)
Dasyatis schreineri (Gilchrist, 1913)
Trygon brevicaudata Hutton, 1875
Trygon schreineri Gilchrist, 1913

External links

  1. Atlas of Living Australia (en). Abgerufen am 30.03.2021.
  2. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 30.03.2021.
  3. Fishes of Australia (en). Abgerufen am 30.03.2021.
  4. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (multi). Abgerufen am 30.03.2021.
  5. Video über Bathytoshia brevicaudata von John Turnbull (Marine Explorer) (en). Abgerufen am 30.03.2021.
  6. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 30.03.2021.

Pictures

Adult


Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss