Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com All for Reef Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de

Alpheus dentipes Mediterranean Snapping Prawn, Mediterranean Pistol Shrimp

Alpheus dentipesis commonly referred to as Mediterranean Snapping Prawn, Mediterranean Pistol Shrimp. Difficulty in the aquarium: There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Rafi Amar, Israel

Alpheus dentipes.2020


Courtesy of the author Rafi Amar, Israel Rafi Amar, Israel Please visit www.rafiamar.com for more information.

Uploaded by Muelly.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
13243 
AphiaID:
107475 
Scientific:
Alpheus dentipes 
German:
Mittelmeer-Knallgarnele, Mittelmeer-Pistolenkrebs 
English:
Mediterranean Snapping Prawn, Mediterranean Pistol Shrimp 
Category:
Pistol Shrimps 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Arthropoda (Phylum) > Malacostraca (Class) > Decapoda (Order) > Alpheidae (Family) > Alpheus (Genus) > dentipes (Species) 
Initial determination:
Guérin, 1832 
Occurrence:
Straße von Gibralta, Tunesien, the Black Sea, Adriatic Sea (Mediterranean), Angola, Ascencion, St. Helena & Tristan da Cunha, Azores, Balearic Islands, Bay of Biscay, Egypt, Japan, Ligurian Sea (Mediterranean), Marmara Sea ( Sea of Marmara), Morocco, Northern Africa, South Atlantic, Spain, The Aegan Sea (Mediterranean), The Bahamas, Western Australia 
Sea depth:
0 - 70 Meter 
Size:
0.39" - 1.18" (1,2cm - 3,1cm) 
Temperature:
59 °F - 68 °F (15°C - 20°C) 
Food:
Zooplankton 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
More related species
in this lexicon:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2020-09-10 20:05:07 

Info

Alpheus dentipes Guérin, 1832 [in Guérin, 1832-1835]

Synonyms:
Alpheus cristidigitus Spence Bate, 1888
Alpheus gabrieli Gourret, 1887
Alpheus similis Czerniavsky, 1884
Alpheus streptochirus Stimpson, 1860
Cryptophthalmus Costa O.G. Costa, 1871 [in O.G. Costa & A. Costa, 1838-1871]
Nika variegata Risso, 1816

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss