Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic

Processa canaliculata Processa shrimp

Processa canaliculatais commonly referred to as Processa shrimp. Difficulty in the aquarium: There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Anne Frijsinger & Mat Vestjens, Holland

Foto: Adria. Italien, Mittelmeer


Courtesy of the author Anne Frijsinger & Mat Vestjens, Holland Anne Frijsinger & Mat Vestjens, Holland Please visit www.natuurlijkmooi.net for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
13232 
AphiaID:
107682 
Scientific:
Processa canaliculata 
German:
Kurzhorngarnele 
English:
Processa Shrimp 
Category:
Shrimps 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Arthropoda (Phylum) > Malacostraca (Class) > Decapoda (Order) > Processidae (Family) > Processa (Genus) > canaliculata (Species) 
Initial determination:
Leach, [in Leach, -1875], 1815 
Occurrence:
Straße von Gibralta, Tunesien, the North Sea, Adriatic Sea (Mediterranean), Algeria, Bay of Biscay, East-Atlantic Ocean, Egypt, European Coasts, Germany, Lybia, Marmara Sea ( Sea of Marmara), Morocco, North Atlantic Ocean, Northern Africa, Portugal, Skagerrak, Spain, The Aegan Sea (Mediterranean), the British Isles, the Canary Islands, the Mediterranean Sea 
Sea depth:
2 - 871 Meter 
Size:
1.97" - 2.76" (5,9cm - 7,4cm) 
Weight:
0,003 kg 
Temperature:
6,2 °F - 14,4 °F (6,2°C - 14,4°C) 
Food:
Carnivore, Carrion, Detritus, Invertebrates, Predatory, Worms, Zoobenthos 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
More related species
in this lexicon:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2020-09-04 21:45:10 

Info

Processa canaliculata is a unisex shrimp that lives in European waters of the East Atlantic and the Mediterranean.
The shrimp is mainly found solitary, preferring soft soils of fine to medium-grained sand, but can be found on over coarse, clean sand, gravelly sand and muddy soils.
Processa canaliculata also occurs in areas influenced by estuary runoff.
On the menu of the shrimp are small polychaetes and sipunculids.

Aquaristic keeping experiences of the species are missing so far.

We thank Anne Frijsinger & Mat Vestjens for the photo of the shrimp taken in the Adriatic in 2006.
Synonyms:
Synonyms:
Nika cannelata Griffith & Pidgeon, 1833
Nika couchii Bell, 1847 [in Bell, 1844-1853]
Nika edulis var. britannica Czerniavsky, 1884
Nika edulis var. mediterranea (Parisi, 1915)
Nika mediterranea Parisi, 1915
Processa mediterranea (Parisi, 1915)
Processa prostatica Zariquiey Cenarro, 1941

External links

  1. Crustacea Malacostraca in the Sea of Marmara: A checklist (en). Abgerufen am 30.03.2021.
  2. Encyclopedia of Life version (EOL) (multi). Abgerufen am 30.03.2021.
  3. Homnepage Anne Frijsinger & Mat Vestjens, 2006 (multi). Abgerufen am 30.03.2021.
  4. SeaLifeBase (multi). Abgerufen am 30.03.2021.
  5. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 30.03.2021.

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss