Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH aquariOOm.com Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH

Hyastenus borradailei White-V Hydroid Crab, White-V Hydroid Spider Crab

Hyastenus borradaileiis commonly referred to as White-V Hydroid Crab, White-V Hydroid Spider Crab. Difficulty in the aquarium: There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Rafi Amar, Israel

Foto: Bahi, Alburquerque, Central Visayas, Philippinen


Courtesy of the author Rafi Amar, Israel Rafi Amar, Israel Please visit www.rafiamar.com for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
13181 
AphiaID:
210267 
Scientific:
Hyastenus borradailei 
German:
Dekorateurkrabbe, Spinnenkrabbe 
English:
White-V Hydroid Crab, White-V Hydroid Spider Crab 
Category:
Crabs 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Arthropoda (Phylum) > Malacostraca (Class) > Decapoda (Order) > Epialtidae (Family) > Hyastenus (Genus) > borradailei (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Rathbun, ), 1907 
Occurrence:
(the) Maldives, Arabian Sea, Arafura Sea, Bali, Banda Sea, Coral reefs, Coral sea, East Africa, Flores, French Polynesia, Great Barrier Reef, Hawaii, India, Indo Pacific, Indonesia, Mauritius, New Caledonia, Northern Territory (Australia), Papua New Guinea, Philippines, Queensland (Australia), Thailand, the Andaman Sea, the Cargados Carajos Shoals, The Chagos Archipelago (the Chagos Islands), the Seychelles, the Society Islands, Timor, Tuvalu, Western Australia, Western Indian Ocean 
Sea depth:
1 - 50 Meter 
Size:
2.36" - 2.76" (6,6cm - 7,6cm) 
Temperature:
24,4 °F - 29,1 °F (24,4°C - 29,1°C) 
Food:
Carnivore, Carrion, Detritus, Mucus, Zooplankton 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2020-08-11 12:25:41 

Info

Synonyms:
Halimus borradailei Rathbun, 1907
Hyastenus tenuicornis Borradaile, 1900

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss