Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic All for Reef Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de

Ebosia bleekeri Bleeker's lionfish

Foto: Cape Ose (Osezaki), Japan
// 32 Meter Wassertiefe
Courtesy of the author Izuzuki Diver, Satoshi Yamamoto, Japan Please visit www.izuzuki.com for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.
Image detail

Profile

lexID:
13107 
AphiaID:
280581 
Scientific:
Ebosia bleekeri 
German:
Bleekers Zwergfeuerfisch 
English:
Bleeker's Lionfish 
Category:
Scorpionfishes/Stonefishes 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Scorpaeniformes (Order) > Scorpaenidae (Family) > Ebosia (Genus) > bleekeri (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Döderlein, ), 1884 
Occurrence:
Hong Kong, Dampier Archipelago, Australia, Bali, China, Corea, Indonesia, Japan, Lesser Sunda Islands, New South Wales (Australia), Northern Territory (Australia), Ogasawara Islands, Philippines, Queensland (Australia), Taiwan, Timor Sea, Western Australia 
Sea depth:
110 - 152 Meter 
Size:
up to 8.66" (22 cm) 
Temperature:
14,5 °F - 23,7 °F (14,5°C - 23,7°C) 
Food:
Fish (little fishes), Krill, Mysis, Schrimps, Zoanthids 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2020-06-16 21:37:23 

Info

Ebosia bleekeri is one of currently two known species of the genus Ebiosa, the second species is called Ebosia falcata.

This scorpion fish also has a special feature to offer: Almost all scorpion fish (Scorpaenidae) are poisonous, with the exception of the Beautiful Dwarf Lionfish (Dendrochirus bellus) and Bleeker's Dwarf Lionfish (Ebosia bleekeri).
The scorpion fish prefers to live in areas with cool water buoyancy above fine sandy and muddy bottoms and in deep reefs.

Males of Ebosia bleekeri have a pair of thin, elongated, curved bone crests at the upper back of the head and yellowish to orange mid-fins.
Females have a low spiny ridge on the head and reddish mid-fins. Males have a pari with large bone ridges on the parietal bones, while females have a low spine ridge.

If you like scorpion fish in your saltwater aquarium, you should better try to take care for non-toxic varieties, Dendrochirus bellus and Ebosia bleekeri.


Synonyms:
Ebosia kagoshimae Oshima, 1956
Pterois bleekeri Döderlein, 1884

External links

  1. Fishes of Australia (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. Homepage Izuzuki Diver (jp). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss