Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH

Lotella rhacina Largetooth Beardie, Beardie, Beardie Cod, Kelp Rock Cod, Kelp Rock-Cod, Ling, Ling Cod-fish, Rock Cod, Small-scaled Rock Cod, Beardie

Lotella rhacinais commonly referred to as Largetooth Beardie, Beardie, Beardie Cod, Kelp Rock Cod, Kelp Rock-Cod, Ling, Ling Cod-fish, Rock Cod, Small-scaled Rock Cod, Beardie. Difficulty in the aquarium: Not suitable for aquarium keeping. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Graham Edgar, Reef Life Survey, Australien

Foto: Jervis Bay, New South Wales,Australien


Courtesy of the author Graham Edgar, Reef Life Survey, Australien Copyright Graham Edgar. Please visit reeflifesurvey.com for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
12948 
AphiaID:
281403 
Scientific:
Lotella rhacina 
German:
Tiefseedorsch 
English:
Largetooth Beardie, Beardie, Beardie Cod, Kelp Rock Cod, Kelp Rock-Cod, Ling, Ling Cod-fish, Rock Cod, Small-scaled Rock Cod, Beardie 
Category:
Codfishes 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Gadiformes (Order) > Moridae (Family) > Lotella (Genus) > rhacina (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Forster, ), 1801 
Occurrence:
Tasmanien, Bass Strait, Endemic species, Great Australian Bigh, Lord Howe Island, New South Wales (Australia), New Zealand, South Australia, Tasman Sea, the Kermadec Islands, Victoria (Australia), Western Australia 
Sea depth:
4 - 90 Meter 
Size:
up to 19.69" (50 cm) 
Temperature:
55.4 °F - 76.28 °F (13.0°C - 24.6°C) 
Food:
Carnivore, Fish (little fishes), Zoobenthos, Zooplankton 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for aquarium keeping 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2020-04-14 17:41:14 

Info

Lotella rhacina is a benthic fish species found on the continental shelf and in coastal waters, and is often found in rocky reefs, caves and crevices.

The nocturnal cod can be easily recognised by a thin white line around the edges of its fins, and the fact that it belongs to the cod family by its chin beard.
Although the cod can be found at depths of 90 metres, the predatory fish are often found in and around caves at depths below 10 metres, but they also feed at night in much shallower water.

Lotella rhacina is not suitable for home tanks.

Synonyms:
Gadum rhacinum Forster, 1801
Gadus rhacinus Forster, 1801
Lotella callarias Günther, 1863
Lotella fuliginosa Günther, 1862
Lotella limbata Ogilby, 1886
Lotella macleayi Rendahl, 1921
Lotella marginata MacLeay, 1881
Lotella rhacinus (Forster, 1801)
Lotella swanii Johnston, 1883

External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. Fishes of Australia (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. Reef Life Survey (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  4. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss