Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH aquariOOm.com All for Reef Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin Professionell Lab

Gymnocaesio gymnoptera Slender fusilier

Gymnocaesio gymnopterais commonly referred to as Slender fusilier. Difficulty in the aquarium: suitable for large display tanks (public aquarium or zoo) only. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Dr. Gerry R. Allen, Australien

Foto: Fidshi. Ozeanien. Südpazifik


Courtesy of the author Dr. Gerry R. Allen, Australien

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
12943 
AphiaID:
219998 
Scientific:
Gymnocaesio gymnoptera 
German:
Schlanker Füsilier 
English:
Slender Fusilier 
Category:
Fusiliers 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Caesionidae (Family) > Gymnocaesio (Genus) > gymnoptera (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Bleeker, ), 1856 
Occurrence:
Djibouti, Sudan, Eritrea, (the) Maldives, Australia, Bali, Banda Sea, Bangladesh, Brunei Darussalam, Cebu ((Philippines), China, East Africa, Egypt, Fiji, India, Indian Ocean, Indo Pacific, Indonesia, Israel, Japan, Jordan, Kenya, Komodo (Komodo Island), Lesser Sunda Islands, Madagascar, Malaysia, Maumere, Mauritius, Micronesia, Moluccas, Mozambique, Myanmar, New Caledonia, Papua, Papua New Guinea, Philippines, Raja Amat, Red Sea, Réunion , Saudi Arabia, Singapore, Solomon Islands, Somalia, South China Sea, South-Africa, South-Pazific, Spratly Islands, Sri Lanka, Sumatra, Tansania, Thailand, the Andaman Sea, the Seychelles, Timor, Timor Sea, Vanuatu, Yemen 
Sea depth:
0 - 500 Meter 
Size:
up to 7.09" (18 cm) 
Temperature:
59 °F - 32,6 °F (15°C - 32,6°C) 
Food:
Invertebrates, Zooplankton 
Difficulty:
suitable for large display tanks (public aquarium or zoo) only 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2020-04-28 17:47:46 

Info

Similar species: Pterocaesio trilineata Carpenter, 1987, Pterocaesio tile (Cuvier, 1830)

Synonyms:
Caesio gymnopterus Bleeker, 1856
Gymnocaesio gymnopterus (Bleeker, 1856)

External links

  1. Encyclodedia of Life (EOL) (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  4. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Juvenile


Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss