Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com

Bothus lunatus Plate fish

Bothus lunatusis commonly referred to as Plate fish. Difficulty in the aquarium: Experts only! Very hard to keep. A aquarium size of at least 1300 Liter is recommended. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Pauline Walsh Jacobson, USA

Peacock Flounder, Bothus lunatus, 2016


Courtesy of the author Pauline Walsh Jacobson, USA Pauline Walsh Jacobson, USA Please visit www.flickr.com for more information.

Uploaded by Muelly.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
1291 
AphiaID:
274187 
Scientific:
Bothus lunatus 
German:
Pfauenbutt 
English:
Plate Fish 
Category:
Flounders & Soles 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Pleuronectiformes (Order) > Bothidae (Family) > Bothus (Genus) > lunatus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Linnaeus, ), 1758 
Occurrence:
Guadeloupe, Barbados, Suriname, Belize, Bermuda, Brazil, Columbia, Costa Rica, Cuba, Dominican Republic, East-Atlantic Ocean, Florida, French Guiana, Guatemala, Haiti, Honduras, Jamaica, Mexico (East Pacific), Nicaragua, Panama, Puerto Rico, São Tomé e Principé, The Bahamas, the Caribbean, the Cayman Islands, USA, Venezuela, West-Atlantic Ocean 
Sea depth:
0 - 100 Meter 
Size:
up to 17.72" (45 cm) 
Temperature:
71.6 °F - 78.8 °F (22°C - 26°C) 
Food:
Crabs, Crustaceans, Fish (little fishes), Food specialist, Frozen Food (large sort), Mysis, Rock shrimps, Schrimps, Sepia, Shrimps 
Tank:
285.97 gal (~ 1300L) 
Difficulty:
Experts only! Very hard to keep 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
More related species
in this lexicon:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2005-05-05 13:21:25 

Info

(Linnaeus, 1758)

Synonyms:
Bothus lunulatus (Linnaeus, 1758)
Platophrys lunatus (Linnaeus, 1758)
Pleuronectes argus Bloch, 1783
Pleuronectes lunatus Linnaeus, 1758
Rhomboidichthys lunatus (Linnaeus, 1758)
Romboidichthys lunatus (Linnaeus, 1758)

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Pleuronectiformes (Order) > Bothidae (Family) > Bothus (Genus) > Bothus lunatus (Species)

External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.



Pictures

Commonly

Peacock Flounder, Bothus lunatus, 2016
1
Peacock Flounder, Bothus lunatus, 2016
1
Copyright Jim Greenfield, Foto, Niederländische Antillen
1
Copyright Prof. Dr. Bernardo Antonio Perez da Gama, Brasilien
1
Copyright Wolfram Sander, Maria La Gorda,Cuba
1
Copyright Wolfram Sander, Havana, Kuba
1
© Anne Frijsinger & Mat Vestjens, Holland
1
copyright Lubomir Pialek
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss