Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH

Pseudochromis wilsoni Yellowfin dottyback

Pseudochromis wilsoniis commonly referred to as Yellowfin dottyback. Difficulty in the aquarium: There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Dr. Rick Stuart-Smith, Reef Life Survey, Australien

Foto: Mornington Island, Queensland, Australien


Courtesy of the author Dr. Rick Stuart-Smith, Reef Life Survey, Australien Please visit reeflifesurvey.com for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
12896 
AphiaID:
278210 
Scientific:
Pseudochromis wilsoni 
German:
Zwergbarsch 
English:
Yellowfin Dottyback 
Category:
Basslets 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Pseudochromidae (Family) > Pseudochromis (Genus) > wilsoni (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Whitley, ), 1929 
Occurrence:
Arafura Sea, Australia, Coral sea, Eastern Indian Ocean, Endemic species, Northern Territory (Australia), Queensland (Australia), Timor Sea, Western Australia 
Sea depth:
2 - 32 Meter 
Size:
up to 3.15" (8 cm) 
Temperature:
20,9 °F - 32,6 °F (20,9°C - 32,6°C) 
Food:
Fish larvae, Invertebrates, Zooplankton 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
More related species
in this lexicon:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2020-03-18 21:08:40 

Info

Pseudochromis wilsoni is an Australian endemic found under debris in crevices of coastal reefs.

A peculiarity of this dwarf perch is a light blue line around the outer rim, crossing the lower part of the eye near the pupil.
Especially noticeable is the "yellow eye shadow" on the upper part of the eyes.

The body colour of the perch is variable, Pseudochromis wilsoni is considered shy but curious.


Synonym: Leptochromis tapeinosoma wilsoni (Whitley, 1929)

External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. Fishes of Australia (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. Reef Life Survey (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  4. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss