Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com

Muusoctopus johnsonianus Deepsea Octopus, Hydrothermal vent octopus

Muusoctopus johnsonianusis commonly referred to as Deepsea Octopus, Hydrothermal vent octopus. Difficulty in the aquarium: Not suitable for aquarium keeping. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber NOOA Ocean Explorer / National Exploration and Research

Image courtesy of the NOAA Office of Ocean Exploration and Research, Windows to the Deep 2019
Courtesy of the author NOOA Ocean Explorer / National Exploration and Research Copyright NOOA Ocean Explorer Please visit oceanexplorer.noaa.gov for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
12866 
AphiaID:
527154 
Scientific:
Muusoctopus johnsonianus 
German:
Tiefsee-Oktopus. Hydrothermaler Schlot-Oktopus 
English:
Deepsea Octopus, Hydrothermal Vent Octopus 
Category:
Cephalopoda 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Cephalopoda (Class) > Octopoda (Order) > Enteroctopodidae (Family) > Muusoctopus (Genus) > johnsonianus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Allcock, Strugnell, Ruggiero & Collins, ), 2006 
Occurrence:
East cost of USA, East-Atlantic Ocean, European Coasts, North Atlantic Ocean, the British Isles, West-Atlantic Ocean 
Sea depth:
1522 - 2540 Meter 
Size:
up to 20.08" (51 cm) 
Temperature:
°F - 2,9 °F (°C - 2,9°C) 
Food:
Crustaceans, Predatory, Zoobenthos 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for aquarium keeping 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
  • Muusoctopus bizikovi
  • Muusoctopus clyderoperi
  • Muusoctopus eicomar
  • Muusoctopus eureka
  • Muusoctopus hydrothermalis
  • Muusoctopus januarii
  • Muusoctopus levis
  • Muusoctopus longibrachus
  • Muusoctopus oregonensis
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2020-03-13 09:24:37 

Info

This deep-sea octopus was photographed in the Norfolk Canyon at a depth of 1,610 meters as part of NOAA Ocean Exploration and Research 2019 "Windows to the Deep 2019", Exploration of the Deep-sea Habits of the Southeastern United States.
At this water depth there is a pressure of 161 kilos per square centimeter, or 1610 tons per square meter!
The octopus was found above a soft, silty sedimentary bottom with some starfish stars, fish such as lizard eels and codfish (Antimora rostrata), sea urchins, anemones, and empty Bathymodiolus mussel shells.
Large bacterial mats were visible on the seafloor, followed by some outcrops of authigenic carbonate rocks and living Bathymodiolus deep-sea mussels.

Among the living mussels discovered were Gigantidas childressi (Gustafson, R. D. Turner, Lutz & Vrijenhoek, 1998), formerly Bathymodiolus childressi and Bathymodiolus heckerae (R. D. Turner, Gustafson, Lutz & Vrijenhoek, 1998).

The deep-sea octopus had a mantle length of about 11.3cm, the arms reached about 39.7cm, so that a total length of 51cm was calculated.

Synonyms:
Benthoctopus johnsoniana
Benthoctopus johnsonianus Allcock, Strugnell, Ruggiero & Collins, 2006

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss