Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com All for Reef Tropic Marin Tropic Marin Professionell Lab

Pardachirus morrowi Persian carpet sole

Pardachirus morrowiis commonly referred to as Persian carpet sole. Difficulty in the aquarium: There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Rafi Amar, Israel

Foto: Ampasimena, Dzamandzar, Diana Region, Madagaskar


Courtesy of the author Rafi Amar, Israel Rafi Amar, Israel Please visit www.rafiamar.com for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
12790 
AphiaID:
Scientific:
Pardachirus morrowi 
German:
Seezunge 
English:
Persian Carpet Sole 
Category:
Flounders & Soles 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Pleuronectiformes (Order) > Soleidae (Family) > Pardachirus (Genus) > morrowi (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Chabanaud, ), 1954 
Occurrence:
Tasmanien, Arafura Sea, Australia, East Africa, Kenya, Madagascar, Mozambique, South America, the Seychelles, Western Indian Ocean 
Sea depth:
1 - 10 Meter 
Size:
up to 7.09" (18 cm) 
Temperature:
80.6 °F - 84.2 °F (27°C - 29°C) 
Food:
Carnivore, Crustaceans, Fish (little fishes), Invertebrates, Krill, Mysis, Predatory, Schrimps, Worms, Zoobenthos 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2020-02-17 14:37:31 

Info

Synonyms:
Aseraggodes morrowi (Chabanaud, 1954)
Asseragodes morrowi (Chabanaud, 1954)

External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. Flickr Homepage Rafi Amar (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. Soleidae de Madagascar, siehe Seite 7 von 8 (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  4. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss