Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com All for Reef Tropic Marin

Rhynchobatus australiae Bottlenose wedgefish, Whitespotted Guitarfish, Fiddler, Giant Guitarfish, Sandshark, Shovelnose Shark, Whitespot Ray, Whitespot Shovelnose Ray, White-spotted Guitarfish, White-spotted Shovelnose Ray, White-spotted Shovelnosed Guitarfish, White-spotted Shovelnosed Ray, White-spotted Shovelnose-ray, Whitespotted Wedgefish, White-spotted Wedgefish

Rhynchobatus australiaeis commonly referred to as Bottlenose wedgefish, Whitespotted Guitarfish, Fiddler, Giant Guitarfish, Sandshark, Shovelnose Shark, Whitespot Ray, Whitespot Shovelnose Ray, White-spotted Guitarfish, White-spotted Shovelnose Ray, White-spotted Shovelnosed Guitarfish, White-spotted Shovelnosed Ray, White-spotted Shovelnose-ray, Whitespotted Wedgefish, White-spotted Wedgefish. Difficulty in the aquarium: Not suitable for aquarium keeping. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Jim Greenfield, Großbritannien

Foto: Baa Atoll, Maldiven


Courtesy of the author Jim Greenfield, Großbritannien Please visit www.oceaneyephoto.com for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
12667 
AphiaID:
278217 
Scientific:
Rhynchobatus australiae 
German:
Geigenrochen, Weißfleck-Gitarrenfisch 
English:
Bottlenose Wedgefish, Whitespotted Guitarfish, Fiddler, Giant Guitarfish, Sandshark, Shovelnose Shark, Whitespot Ray, Whitespot Shovelnose Ray, White-spotted Guitarfish, White-spotted Shovelnose Ray, White-spotted Shovelnosed Guitarfish, White-spotted Shovelnosed Ray, White-spotted Shovelnose-ray, Whitespotted Wedgefish, White-spotted Wedgefish 
Category:
Stingrays 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Elasmobranchii (Class) > Rajiformes (Order) > Rhinobatidae (Family) > Rhynchobatus (Genus) > australiae (Species) 
Initial determination:
Whitley, 1939 
Occurrence:
Arabian Sea, Australia, India, Indian Ocean, Indo Pacific, Indonesia, Lombok, Madagascar, Malaysia, New South Wales (Australia), Pakistan, Papua, Philippines, Queensland (Australia), Red Sea, Singapore, Tasman Sea, Thailand, the Andaman Sea, Timor, Timor Sea, Western Australia, Western Indian Ocean 
Sea depth:
0 - 60 Meter 
Size:
47.24" - 118.11" (120cm - 300cm) 
Temperature:
75.2 °F - 82.4 °F (24°C - 28°C) 
Food:
Clams, Crustaceans, Fish (little fishes), Predatory, Snails, Zoobenthos 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for aquarium keeping 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Critically endangered (CR) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2019-12-30 14:10:58 

Info

Synonym: Rhynchobatus djiddensis australiae (Whitley, 1939 )

External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. Fishes of Australia (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  4. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Adult


Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss