Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH All for Reef Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Whitecorals.com

Gnatholepis ophthalmotaenia Goby

Gnatholepis ophthalmotaeniais commonly referred to as Goby. Difficulty in the aquarium: There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Dr. Robert A. Patzner, Österreich

Foto: Moalboal, Cebu, Philippinen


Courtesy of the author Dr. Robert A. Patzner, Österreich

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
12590 
AphiaID:
310740 
Scientific:
Gnatholepis ophthalmotaenia 
German:
Grundel 
English:
Goby 
Category:
Gobies 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Gobiidae (Family) > Gnatholepis (Genus) > ophthalmotaenia (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Bleeker, ), 1854 
Occurrence:
Ambon, Australia, Bali, Corea, Eastern Indian Ocean, Flores, Indonesia, Japan, Malaysia, Maumere, New Caledonia, Palau, Papua New Guinea, Philippines, Solomon Islands, South China Sea, Spratly Islands, Sulu Sea , Taiwan, the Cocos Islands / Keeling Islands, Timor, Vanuatu 
Sea depth:
1 - 12 Meter 
Size:
3,1 cm 
Temperature:
78.8 °F - 84.2 °F (26°C - 29°C) 
Food:
Amphipods, Copepods, Daphnia salina, Detritus, Worms, Zoobenthos, Zooplankton 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
More related species
in this lexicon:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2019-11-29 14:28:54 

Info

Synonyms:
Gnatholepis corlettei (Herre, 1935)
Gnatholepis davaoensis (Seale, 1910)
Gnatholepis gemmeus (Herre, 1927)
Gobius ophthalmotaenia (Bleeker, 1854)

External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Male


Female


Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss