Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH aquariOOm.com All for Reef Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin Professionell Lab

Halophila minor Seagras

Halophila minoris commonly referred to as Seagras. Difficulty in the aquarium: There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber David Burdick, Guam


Courtesy of the author David Burdick, Guam Copyright David Burdick, Guamreeflife.com. Please visit www.guamreeflife.com for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
12560 
AphiaID:
208926 
Scientific:
Halophila minor 
German:
Seegras 
English:
Seagras 
Category:
Seaweeds 
Family tree:
Plantae (Kingdom) > Tracheophyta (Phylum) > Magnoliopsida (Class) > Alismatales (Order) > Hydrocharitaceae (Family) > Halophila (Genus) > minor (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Zollinger) Hartog, 1957 
Occurrence:
Hong Kong, Australia, Cambodia, Caroline Island, China, East Africa, Flores, Guam, Hawaii, India, Indian Ocean, Indo Pacific, Indonesia, Japan, Java, Kenya, Malaysia, Micronesia, Mozambique, Myanmar, New Caledonia, New Guinea, New Zealand, Northern Mariana Islands, Northern Territory (Australia), Palau, Papua New Guinea, Philippines, Queensland (Australia), Singapore, Taiwan, Tansania, Thailand, the Andaman Sea, United States Minor Outlying Islands, Vanuatu, Vietnam, Western Australia, Western Indian Ocean 
Sea depth:
0 - 17 Meter 
Size:
up to 1.18" (3 cm) 
Temperature:
80.6 °F - 84.2 °F (27°C - 29°C) 
Food:
Dissolved inorganic substances) f.e.NaCL,CA, Mag, K, I.P, Dissolved organic substances, Photosynthesis 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2019-11-17 15:22:37 

Info

Special thanks for his photo to Dave Burdick, Guam Reeflife

Synonym: Lemnopsis minor (Zoll. 1854)

External links

  1. Algae Base (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. Guam Reeflife, Dave Burdick (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  4. The seagrass Halophila minor newly recorded from Moreton Bay (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  5. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss