Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic

Metallogorgia melanotrichos Deep Sea Fan, Deep Sea Coral, Deep Sea Pen, Pink Parasol Coral

Metallogorgia melanotrichosis commonly referred to as Deep Sea Fan, Deep Sea Coral, Deep Sea Pen, Pink Parasol Coral. Difficulty in the aquarium: Not suitable for home aquaria!. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Prof. Dr. Les Watling, Hawaii

Foto: Goode Peak, New England Seamounts

Image courtesy of Les Watling/NOAA Office of Ocean Exploration/URI-IFE / Bild mit freundlicher Genehmigung von Les Watling/NOAA Office of Ocean Exploration/URI-IFE
Courtesy of the author Prof. Dr. Les Watling, Hawaii

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
12534 
AphiaID:
125355 
Scientific:
Metallogorgia melanotrichos 
German:
Tiefsee-Gorgonie 
English:
Deep Sea Fan, Deep Sea Coral, Deep Sea Pen, Pink Parasol Coral 
Category:
Sea Fans 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Cnidaria (Phylum) > Anthozoa (Class) > Alcyonacea (Order) > Chrysogorgiidae (Family) > Metallogorgia (Genus) > melanotrichos (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Wright & Studer, ), 1889 
Occurrence:
Azores, East China Sea, East cost of USA, European Coasts, Hawaii, Kingman Reef, New Zealand, North Atlantic Ocean, North Pacific (Ocean), Palmyra Atoll, Spain, The Bahamas, the Caribbean, the Mediterranean Sea, West-Atlantic Ocean, Western Australia 
Sea depth:
277 - 1813 Meter 
Size:
up to 39.37" (100 cm) 
Temperature:
2,3 °F - 55.4 °F (2,3°C - 13°C) 
Food:
Amphipods, azooxanthellat, nonphotosynthetic, Copepods, Marine snow, Zooplankton 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for home aquaria! 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2020-04-29 09:22:02 

Info

Close association with ophiuroid echinoderm Ophiocreas oedipus

Synonym: Chrysogorgia squarrosa (Wright & Studer, 1889)

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss