Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com Tropic Marin Professionell Lab

Carcharhinus obscurus Dusky Whaler, Black Whaler, Black Whaler Shark, Bronze Whaler, Common Whaler Shark, Dusky Shark, River Whaler, Slender Whaler Shark, Whaler Shark

Carcharhinus obscurusis commonly referred to as Dusky Whaler, Black Whaler, Black Whaler Shark, Bronze Whaler, Common Whaler Shark, Dusky Shark, River Whaler, Slender Whaler Shark, Whaler Shark. Difficulty in the aquarium: Not suitable for aquarium keeping. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber John Turnbull, Marine Explorer, Australien

Foto: Fairy Bower, Sydney, New South Wales, Australien

Mai 2014
Courtesy of the author John Turnbull, Marine Explorer, Australien . Please visit www.flickr.com for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
12364 
AphiaID:
105796 
Scientific:
Carcharhinus obscurus 
German:
Schwarzhai 
English:
Dusky Whaler, Black Whaler, Black Whaler Shark, Bronze Whaler, Common Whaler Shark, Dusky Shark, River Whaler, Slender Whaler Shark, Whaler Shark 
Category:
Sharks 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Elasmobranchii (Class) > Carcharhiniformes (Order) > Carcharhinidae (Family) > Carcharhinus (Genus) > obscurus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Lesueur), 1818 
Occurrence:
Tunesien, El Salvador, Tasmanien, Suriname, Gambia, Hong Kong, Djibouti, Algeria, Arafura Sea, Ascencion, St. Helena & Tristan da Cunha, Australia, Belize, Brazil, Canada , China, Columbia, Cuba, East cost of USA, Eastern Pacific Ocean, European Coasts, Fiji, Florida, French Guiana, French Polynesia, Guatemala, Guyana, Honduras, Israel, Japan, Madagascar, Madeira, Mexico (East Pacific), Morocco, Mozambique, New Caledonia, New South Wales (Australia), Nicaragua, Northern Territory (Australia), Oceanodromous, Ogasawara Islands, Panama, Queensland (Australia), Revillagigedo Islands, Senegal, Sierra Leone, South Australia, South-Africa, Spain, Taiwan, The Bahamas, the Cape Verde Archipelago, The Gulf of Guinea, the Mediterranean Sea, Trinidad and Tobago, Tuvalu, Uruguay, USA, Venezuela, Vietnam, West-Atlantic Ocean, Western Australia, Western Indian Ocean 
Sea depth:
0 - 400 Meter 
Size:
98.43" - 165.35" (250cm - 420cm) 
Temperature:
50 °F - 86 °F (10°C - 30°C) 
Food:
Big fish, Clams, Crustaceans, Engraulis , Fish (little fishes), Herring, Jackfish, Nekton, Predatory, Sardines, Sepia, Small Sharks, Snails, Stringrays (small ones), Zoobenthos 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for aquarium keeping 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Vulnerable (VU) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2021-10-23 14:10:32 

Info

Synonyms
Carcharhinus iranzae (Fourmanoir, 1961)
Carcharhinus obscurella (Deng, Xiong & Zhan, 1981)
Carcharias macrurus (Ramsay & Ogilby, 1887)
Carcharinus iranzae (Fourmanoir, 1961)
Carcharinus obscurus (Lesueur, 1818)
Eulamia obscura (Lesueur, 1818)
Galeolamna eblis (Whitley, 1944)
Galeolamna greyi )Owen, 1853)
Galeolamna macrurus (Ramsay & Ogilby, 1887)
Prionodon obvelatus (Valenciennes, 1844)
Squalus obscurus (Lesueur, 1818)

Pictures

Adult


Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss