Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH aquariOOm.com All for Reef Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin Professionell Lab

Pristis zijsron Green Sawfish, Dindagubba, Green Saw-fish, Longcomb Sawfish, Narrowsnout Sawfish, Narrow-snouted Sawfish

Pristis zijsronis commonly referred to as Green Sawfish, Dindagubba, Green Saw-fish, Longcomb Sawfish, Narrowsnout Sawfish, Narrow-snouted Sawfish. Difficulty in the aquarium: suitable for large display tanks (public aquarium or zoo) only. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Roberto Pillon, Italien

Foto: Aquarium von Genua, Italien

11/02/2008 ca. 200cm lang
Courtesy of the author Roberto Pillon, Italien

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
12326 
AphiaID:
217375 
Scientific:
Pristis zijsron 
German:
Langkamm-Sägerochen 
English:
Green Sawfish, Dindagubba, Green Saw-fish, Longcomb Sawfish, Narrowsnout Sawfish, Narrow-snouted Sawfish 
Category:
Stingrays 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Elasmobranchii (Class) > Pristiformes (Order) > Pristidae (Family) > Pristis (Genus) > zijsron (Species) 
Initial determination:
Bleeker, 1851 
Occurrence:
Djibouti, Vereinigte Arabische Emirate, Kuwait, East Coast Australia, Arabian Sea, Arafura Sea, Australia, Bahrain, Borneo (Kalimantan), Brunei Darussalam, Cambodia, China, East Africa, Eastern Indian Ocean, Fiji, Gulf of Oman / Oman, India, Indian Ocean, Indo Pacific, Indonesia, Irak, Iran, Java, Madagascar, Malaysia, Mauritius, Mozambique, Myanmar, New Guinea, New South Wales (Australia), Northern Territory (Australia), Pakistan, Papua New Guinea, Philippines, Quatar, Queensland (Australia), Red Sea, Réunion , Saudi Arabia, Somalia, South Australia, South-Africa, Sri Lanka, Tansania, Thailand, the Andaman Sea, Timor, Vietnam, Western Australia, Western Indian Ocean, Yemen 
Sea depth:
0 - 98 Meter 
Size:
up to 287.4" (730 cm) 
Temperature:
75.2 °F - 84.2 °F (24°C - 29°C) 
Food:
Big fish, Carnivore, Crustaceans, Fish (little fishes), Lobster, Predatory, Rock lobster, Schrimps 
Difficulty:
suitable for large display tanks (public aquarium or zoo) only 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Critically endangered (CR) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2019-08-18 17:28:42 

Info

Synonyms:
Pristis zisron Bleeker, 1851
Pristis zyrson Bleeker, 1851
Pristis zysron Bleeker, 1851
Pristis zysross Bleeker, 1851

External links

  1. Encyclodedia of Life (EOL) (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. Fishes of Australia (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  4. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  5. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss