Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH All for Reef Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Whitecorals.com

Solenostomus cyanopterus Robust Ghost Pipefish, Rough-snout Ghost Pipefish, Racek's Ghost Pipefish, Blue-finned Ghost Pipefish, Ghost Pipefish, Squaretail Ghost Pipefish

Solenostomus cyanopterusis commonly referred to as Robust Ghost Pipefish, Rough-snout Ghost Pipefish, Racek's Ghost Pipefish, Blue-finned Ghost Pipefish, Ghost Pipefish, Squaretail Ghost Pipefish. Difficulty in the aquarium: Experts only! Very hard to keep. A aquarium size of at least 200 Liter is recommended. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Henning

Aufnahme aus den Philippinen, Malapascua


Uploaded by Henning.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
1226 
AphiaID:
217977 
Scientific:
Solenostomus cyanopterus 
German:
Robuster Geisterpfeifenfisch, Rauschnauzen-Geisterpfeifenfisch 
English:
Robust Ghost Pipefish, Rough-snout Ghost Pipefish, Racek's Ghost Pipefish, Blue-finned Ghost Pipefish, Ghost Pipefish, Squaretail Ghost Pipefish 
Category:
Ghostpipefishes 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Syngnathiformes (Order) > Solenostomidae (Family) > Solenostomus (Genus) > cyanopterus (Species) 
Initial determination:
Bleeker, 1854 
Occurrence:
Djibouti, Hong Kong, Sudan, Eritrea, (the) Maldives, Australia, Brunei Darussalam, Cambodia, China, Christmas Islands, Comores, Coral sea, Corea, East Africa, Fiji, Great Barrier Reef, Guam, India, Indian Ocean, Indonesia, Israel, Japan, Jordan, Kenya, Lord Howe Island, Madagascar, Marschall Islands, Mauritius, Mayotte, Micronesia, Mozambique, Myanmar, New Caledonia, Norfolk Island, Northern Mariana Islands, Pakistan, Palau, Papua New Guinea, Paracel-Islands, Philippines, Queensland (Australia), Red Sea, Réunion , Saudi Arabia, Singapore, Solomon Islands, Somalia, South China Sea, South-Africa, Spratly Islands, Sri Lanka, Taiwan, Tansania, Thailand, the Andaman Sea, The Chagos Archipelago (the Chagos Islands), the Cocos Islands / Keeling Islands, Timor, Tuvalu, Vanuatu, Vietnam, Wallis and Futuna, Western Indian Ocean, Western Pacific Ocean, Yemen 
Sea depth:
0 - 10 Meter 
Size:
up to 6.3" (16 cm) 
Temperature:
71.6 °F - 82.4 °F (22°C - 28°C) 
Food:
Amphipods, Copepods, Crustaceans, Food specialist, Krill, Living Food, Mysis, Schrimps, Zooplankton 
Tank:
44 gal (~ 200L) 
Difficulty:
Experts only! Very hard to keep 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2020-04-04 10:39:50 

Info

Bleeker, 1854

Correct name converning FIshbase: Solenostomus paegnius Jordan & Thompson, 1914
Correct name converningt WoRMS: Solenostomus cyanopterus Bleeker, 1854

Synonyms:
Solenichthys paegnius (Jordan & Thompson, 1914)
Solenichthys raceki Whitley, 1955
Solenostoma cyanopterus Bleeker, 1854
Solenostomatichthys bleekeri (Duméril, 1870)
Solenostomus bleekeri Duméril, 1870
Solenostomus bleekerii Duméril, 1870
Solenostomus paeginus Jordan & Thompson, 1914
Solenostomus paegnius Jordan & Thompson, 1914

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Syngnathiformes (Order) > Solenostomidae (Family) > Solenostomus (Genus)

External links

  1. Artikel bei Starfish.ch (de). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. Flickr, Jean-Marie Gardot (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  4. Hippocampus Bildarchiv (de). Abgerufen am 30.03.2021.

Pictures

Pair

Solenostomus cyanopterus (Robust Ghost Pipefish) m. and f., 2010
1
Copyright Bo Davidsson, Schweden
1

Commonly

3
Solenostomus cyanopterus , Robust ghost pipefish,(Lagon Etang-Salé), La Reunion 2016
2
Solenostomus cyanopterus, Copyright Henning Wiese
1
Solenostomus cyanopterus; Aufnahme Rajat Ampat
1
Copyright Bo Davidsson, Schweden, Foto von den Philippinen
1
Copyright Richard & Mary Field,Saudi Arabia, Obhur Creek
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

am 20.02.06#3
Geschlechtsunterschied:weibchen haben größere bauchflossen,die sie zu einer bruttasche verhaken können und sind meist kräftiger gebaut als männchen

geschlechtswandel: vom weibchen zum männchen möglich,aber wohl nicht zwingend
am 22.08.05#2
Im Aquarium kaum lebensfähig, da feines Lebendfutter benötigt wird, was selbst durch viele lebende Steine kaum in ausreichender Menge zur Verfügung steht.
am 20.06.05#1
Das abgebildete Tier scheint Solenostomus cyanopterus zu sein.
3 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss