Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic

Rhipidipathes reticulata Black coral

Rhipidipathes reticulatais commonly referred to as Black coral. Difficulty in the aquarium: Experts only! Very hard to keep. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Dr. Marzia Bo, Tim Wijgerde

Foto: Indonesien


Courtesy of the author Dr. Marzia Bo, Tim Wijgerde

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
12189 
AphiaID:
290969 
Scientific:
Rhipidipathes reticulata 
German:
Schwarze Koralle 
English:
Black Coral 
Category:
Sea Fans 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Cnidaria (Phylum) > Anthozoa (Class) > Antipatharia (Order) > Aphanipathidae (Family) > Rhipidipathes (Genus) > reticulata (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Esper, ), 1795 
Occurrence:
Bunaken, Caroline Island, Central Pazific, Indonesia, Japan, Lesser Sunda Islands, Micronesia, Okinawa, Palau, Papua New Guinea, Sulawesi, The Ryukyu Islands, Togean Islands 
Sea depth:
20 - 30 Meter 
Size:
up to 7.87" (20 cm) 
Temperature:
°F - 78.8 °F (°C - 26°C) 
Food:
Amphipods, azooxanthellat, nonphotosynthetic, Copepods, Coral spawn, Fish eggs, Invertebrates, Phytoplankton, Suspension feeder, Zooplankton 
Difficulty:
Experts only! Very hard to keep 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Appendix II ((commercial trade possible after a safety assessment by the exporting country)) 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
More related species
in this lexicon:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2019-12-26 13:51:58 

Info

Synonym: Antipathes reticulata (Esper, 1795)

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss