Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic Tropic Marin Professionell Lab

Tursiops aduncus Indo-Pacific Bottlenose Dolphin, Spotted Bottlenose Dolphin

Tursiops aduncusis commonly referred to as Indo-Pacific Bottlenose Dolphin, Spotted Bottlenose Dolphin. Difficulty in the aquarium: Not suitable for home aquaria!. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Bernard Dupont, Frankreich

Foto: Geyser Rock, Gansbaai, Westkap, Südafrika


Courtesy of the author Bernard Dupont, Frankreich Copyright Bernard Dupont Please visit www.flickr.com for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
12157 
AphiaID:
254983 
Scientific:
Tursiops aduncus 
German:
Indopazifischer Großer Tümmler 
English:
Indo-Pacific Bottlenose Dolphin, Spotted Bottlenose Dolphin 
Category:
Mammals 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Mammalia (Class) > Cetartiodactyla (Order) > Delphinidae (Family) > Tursiops (Genus) > aduncus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Ehrenberg, [1833]), 1832 
Occurrence:
Eritrea, Vereinigte Arabische Emirate, Hong Kong, East Coast Australia, Arafura Sea, Argentina, Australia, Bahrain, Bangladesh, Borneo (Kalimantan), Brunei Darussalam, Cambodia, China, Comores, Coral sea, East Africa, Egypt, Great Australian Bigh, Great Barrier Reef, Gulf of Bengal / Bay of Bengal, Gulf of Oman / Oman, Hawaii, Indian Ocean, Indo Pacific, Indonesia, Iran, Japan, Kenya, Madagascar, Malaysia, Mayotte, Mozambique, Myanmar, New Caledonia, New South Wales (Australia), Northern Territory (Australia), Pakistan, Papua New Guinea, Peru, Philippines, Queensland (Australia), Red Sea, Réunion , Saudi Arabia, Singapore, Solomon Islands, Somalia, South Atlantic, South Australia, South China Sea, South-Africa, Sri Lanka, Taiwan, Tansania, Thailand, the Andaman Sea, The Ryukyu Islands, Timor, Timor Sea, Uruguay, USA, Vietnam, Western Australia, Western Indian Ocean, Yemen, Zanzibar 
Sea depth:
0 - 2000 Meter 
Size:
0.79" - 0.79" (2,00cm - 2,70cm) 
Weight:
230 kg 
Temperature:
39.2 °F - 82.4 °F (4°C - 28°C) 
Food:
Carnivore, Coralfish of all kind, Crustaceans, Fish (little fishes), Sardines, Sepia 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for home aquaria! 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Appendix II ((commercial trade possible after a safety assessment by the exporting country)) 
Red List:
Data deficient (DD) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
More related species
in this lexicon:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2020-10-04 19:19:52 

Info

Synonym: Delphinus aduncus Ehrenberg, 1832

External links

  1. Atlas of Living Australia (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. Australien Government - Department of the Environment and Energy (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. Flickr Homepage Bernhard Dupont (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  4. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  5. SeaLifeBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  6. Whale and Dolphin Conservation (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  7. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Adult


Gruppe


Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss