Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH aquariOOm.com All for Reef Tropic Marin Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Whitecorals.com

Synalpheus neomeris Soft coral snapping shrimp, Soft-coral Pistole shrimp, Spined-rest snapping shrimp

Synalpheus neomerisis commonly referred to as Soft coral snapping shrimp, Soft-coral Pistole shrimp, Spined-rest snapping shrimp. Difficulty in the aquarium: There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Rickard Zerpe, Schweden


Courtesy of the author Rickard Zerpe, Schweden . Please visit www.flickr.com for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
12147 
AphiaID:
210472 
Scientific:
Synalpheus neomeris 
German:
Weichkorallenknallkrebs 
English:
Soft Coral Snapping Shrimp, Soft-coral Pistole Shrimp, Spined-rest Snapping Shrimp 
Category:
Shrimps 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Arthropoda (Phylum) > Malacostraca (Class) > Decapoda (Order) > Alpheidae (Family) > Synalpheus (Genus) > neomeris (Species) 
Initial determination:
(de Man, ), 1897 
Occurrence:
Djibouti, Vereinigte Arabische Emirate, Hong Kong, (the) Maldives, Australia, Cebu ((Philippines), China, Comores, Coral sea, Corea, East Africa, Gulf of Bengal / Bay of Bengal, Indo Pacific, Indonesia, Japan, Lembeh Strait, Malaysia, Mayotte, Myanmar, Northern Territory (Australia), Okinawa, Palau, Papua New Guinea, Philippines, Queensland (Australia), Red Sea, Réunion , Somalia, South Australia, South China Sea, Sulawesi, Sulu Sea , Thailand, the Andaman Sea, Timor, Western Australia, Western Indian Ocean, Western Pacific Ocean 
Sea depth:
17 - 250 Meter 
Size:
0,6 cm 
Temperature:
17,6 °F - 28,4 °F (17,6°C - 28,4°C) 
Food:
No reliable information available, Zooplankton 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
  • Synalpheus agelas
  • Synalpheus albatrossi
  • Synalpheus apioceros
  • Synalpheus biunguiculatus
  • Synalpheus bousfieldi
  • Synalpheus brevicarpus
  • Synalpheus brevifrons
  • Synalpheus brooksi
  • Synalpheus charon
  • Synalpheus coutierei
 
More related species
in this lexicon:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2021-02-15 10:21:58 

Info

Synalpheus neomeris (de Man, 1897 in [de Man, 1895-1898])

Synalpheus neomeris is a snapping shrimp or crab from the family Alpheidae.
The small crab lives in a community with soft corals such as Dendronephthya hyalina, where it actively defends the soft coral against predators such as marine snails.

Specific predators of the soft coral include Tritonia sp. and Dermatobranchus sp. species.

The symbiosis of crab and snail is called mutualism or symbiosis.

We have attached a very interesting research report about symbiosis.

Synonyms:
Alpheus neomeris de Man, 1897
Synalpheus bougainvillei Coutière, 1905
Synalpheus gravieri Coutière, 1905
Synalpheus miscellaneus de Man, 1909

External links

  1. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Spawn

Synalpheus neomeris (Soft Coral Snapping Shrimp) and eggs - Torpedo Alley, Komodo, 2012
1

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss