Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH All for Reef Tropic Marin Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH

Alloclinus holderi Island kelpfish

Alloclinus holderiis commonly referred to as Island kelpfish. Difficulty in the aquarium: Cold water animal. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Chris Grossman, USA

Island Kelpfish(Alloclinus holderi),Santa Barbara Island,August 13, 2005


Courtesy of the author Chris Grossman, USA copyright: @Chris Grossman, diver.net Please visit diver.net for more information.

Uploaded by robertbaur.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
12025 
AphiaID:
279560 
Scientific:
Alloclinus holderi 
German:
Schleimfisch 
English:
Island Kelpfish 
Category:
Blennies 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labrisomidae (Family) > Alloclinus (Genus) > holderi (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Lauderbach, ), 1907 
Occurrence:
Eastern Pacific Ocean, Gulf of California, Mexico (East Pacific), USA 
Sea depth:
1 - 49 Meter 
Size:
up to 3.94" (10 cm) 
Temperature:
13,3 °F - 22,1 °F (13,3°C - 22,1°C) 
Food:
Brine Shrimps, Worms 
Difficulty:
Cold water animal 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2020-12-19 21:22:56 

Info

Alloclinus holderi (Lauderbach, 1907)
Island kelpfish

Inhabits rocky areas, subtidal and to 49 m depth

Synonym: Starksia holderi

Main reference:
Eschmeyer, W.N., E.S. Herald and H. Hammann, 1983. A field guide to Pacific coast fishes of North America. Boston (MA, USA): Houghton Mifflin Company. xii+336 p. (Ref. 2850)

External links

  1. Diver.net Chris Grossman's Underwater Photography (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (multi). Abgerufen am 30.03.2021.
  4. MarinelifePhotography Keoki Stender (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  5. Reef Live Survey (en). Abgerufen am 20.09.2021.
  6. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Male


Female


Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss